KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Baustoff vs Baumaterial

English translation: building material vs. building hardware


13:28 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Baustoff vs Baumaterial
I have the 2 terms together here and am not sure of any difference between them. It is one in a list of bullet points for what this company has to offer small businesses and craftsmen.

"Baustoffen und Baumaterialien in Großmengen"

Thanks for any suggestions.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:building material vs. building hardware
Explanation:
I'd normally say that "Baustoffe" and "Baumaterialien" are the same thing (building materials). The ONLY other idea springing to mind is that "Baumaterialien" might be equivalent to "building hardware" ***in this particular case***. Needs further checking with customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 15:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... where "building materials" would, for example, include ready-mixed concrete while "building hardware" could be associated with fittings, ironmongery etc.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This idea has now been confirmed by the client. Thanks Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3building materials and components
SusieZ
2 +1building material vs. building hardware
Steffen Walter
2building material vs. construction material
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Baustoff vs baumaterial
building materials and components


Explanation:
I would say....

Constructions Equipment & Contractors | Building Materials ...
Building Materials & Components ... and export the building materials, we are one of the leading professional company for the building materials, es . ...
www.tradenet.com/Constructions_Equipment_&_Contractors/Buil...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I tend to think the German is an unnecessary duplication, and that Baustoffe and Baumaterialien are pretty much synonymous in most cases. / In the meantime, I've thought of another - remote - possibility for "Baumaterialien" - s.b.
1 hr
  -> true, as it is in English, but they still use the terms...:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Baustoff vs baumaterial
building material vs. construction material


Explanation:
if Langenscheidt "Bauwesen" is to be believed

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: No, that is an artificial distinction - building materials and construction materials are the same thing.
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building material vs. building hardware


Explanation:
I'd normally say that "Baustoffe" and "Baumaterialien" are the same thing (building materials). The ONLY other idea springing to mind is that "Baumaterialien" might be equivalent to "building hardware" ***in this particular case***. Needs further checking with customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 15:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... where "building materials" would, for example, include ready-mixed concrete while "building hardware" could be associated with fittings, ironmongery etc.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
This idea has now been confirmed by the client. Thanks Steffen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: No there's no further detail in the text but I've been told "Baumaterialen sind die Materialen, die zum Bauen verwendet werden wie z.B. Nägel (sichtbar). Baustoffe sind die Stoffe aus dem das Produkt besteht (z.B Chemikalien oder sonstiges)."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs