KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

elementierte Innenwände

English translation: modular interior walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elementierte Innenwände
English translation:modular interior walls
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

00:10 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: elementierte Innenwände
Sorry not much context. A heading in a list of cost categories. (Does anyone have an English translation of cost catogies in DIN 476??)
Ted Wozniak
United States
modular interior wall
Explanation:
elementiert means modular, like in following reference:
"Sanitärzellen werden nach zwei Systemen
sowohl als Kompakt-Einheit als auch in
Modulen, der sogenannten “Elementierten
Ausführung” im Werk gefertigt.
Die Montage auf der Baustelle erfolgt entsprechend in einem Stück oder durch den Zusammenbau der Module."






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, DIN476 describes paper formats; or is the meaning of the two questionmarks that you don\'t know the complete number?
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modular interior wall
Hans-Henning Judek
5DIN 276
Steffen Walter
4drywall (always singular)gangels


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modular interior wall


Explanation:
elementiert means modular, like in following reference:
"Sanitärzellen werden nach zwei Systemen
sowohl als Kompakt-Einheit als auch in
Modulen, der sogenannten “Elementierten
Ausführung” im Werk gefertigt.
Die Montage auf der Baustelle erfolgt entsprechend in einem Stück oder durch den Zusammenbau der Module."






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, DIN476 describes paper formats; or is the meaning of the two questionmarks that you don\'t know the complete number?


    Reference: http://www.fertigbadvertrieb.de/Fertigbad/fertigbad.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DIN 276


Explanation:
Agree with Hans-Henning on the term and would like to add that the standard you are citing is almost certainly DIN 276 (Building Costs) NOT 476.

Search result @ www.beuth.de, the German publishing house for standards:

DIN 276, Publication date:1993-06 Volltext in bauregeln.de
Building costs

At the cited website, you can order an English translation of the standard (EUR 89.20).

HTH
Steffen






    Reference: http://www.beuth.de
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drywall (always singular)


Explanation:
is the standard for interior walls in the US. Comes pre-sized or can be cut to size "in situ". Relatively lightweight with smooth surface.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239