KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Brüstungskanal

English translation: cornice bunking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brüstungskanal
English translation:cornice bunking
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

19:03 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / electrical
German term or phrase: Brüstungskanal
Entlang der Außenfassade wird ein Doppel-Brüstungskanal mit entsprechenden Installationsdosen für TK, DV und 230 V vorgesehen.
Ted Wozniak
United States
cornice bunking
Explanation:
Also: sill-type bunking, dado bunking. These are listed under Installationskanal.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cornice bunking
Kim Metzger
4Trunking
John Jory
2parapet channel
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornice bunking


Explanation:
Also: sill-type bunking, dado bunking. These are listed under Installationskanal.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parapet channel


Explanation:
note that it's a german reference, however.
May be I come up with something else later.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.media-city-leipzig.de/english/vermietung/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 11

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trunking


Explanation:
Kim, surely you mean trunking, not bunking

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296