KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zu ca. 20%

English translation: about 20 per cent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu ca. 20%
English translation:about 20 per cent
Entered by: TDfreelance

13:22 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: zu ca. 20%
Herr Schmidt hat intern bei uns eine Weiterbildung auf der CNC gesteuerten Platten Zuschneidemaschine absolviert and zu ca. 20% auf dieser Maschine gearbeitet.

Does this mean he spent 20% of his time on this machine or is it someting else to do with the power of the machine?
Shane London
Australia
he worked on that machine about 20 per cent of the time
Explanation:
It refers to his time working on the machine
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6he worked on that machine about 20 per cent of the timeTDfreelance
3approx. 20%Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approx. 20%


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he worked on that machine about 20 per cent of the time


Explanation:
It refers to his time working on the machine

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
23 mins

agree  jccantrell: That is how I understand the German, too.
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  Jessica West
1 hr

agree  Richard Stephen
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

disagree  SinnerAtta: "... of the time" = ambiguous. I would specify "of his working hours"
2 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator), EdithK, Astrid Elke Witte