KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schalplanprüfung

English translation: formwork design verification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schalplanprüfung
English translation:formwork design verification
Entered by: babbelbekkie

15:18 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schalplanprüfung
Diese Anweisung beschreibt den Ablauf der Zeichnungsprüfung von Schalplänen. Der Zeichnungsmanager ist für die korrekte Durchführung der Schalplanprüfung verantwortlich.

I found "formwork plan/drawing" for Schalplan, but am not all too sure about it as there are around 4500 Google matches for Schalplan but only about 250 for "formwork plan", which makes me suspect that there is a more common English term...and for "forwork plan review/test/inspection/etc." there are no matches at all...Does anyone here know what the construction industry in English countries commonly use for this? Thanks in advance for any help and suggestions!
babbelbekkie
formwork design verification
Explanation:
Looks like a possibility.

2.2.1 Safe formwork design and verification
A designer of formwork, either a 'formwork designer' or a 'professional engineer', is responsible for overseeing the safe design of the complete formwork structure. This includes design of the formwork support structure, the formwork deck and connection details.
http://www.deir.qld.gov.au/workplace/law/codes/formwork/desi...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Sounds good, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2formwork design verification
Kim Metzger
3review of layout of forms
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formwork design verification


Explanation:
Looks like a possibility.

2.2.1 Safe formwork design and verification
A designer of formwork, either a 'formwork designer' or a 'professional engineer', is responsible for overseeing the safe design of the complete formwork structure. This includes design of the formwork support structure, the formwork deck and connection details.
http://www.deir.qld.gov.au/workplace/law/codes/formwork/desi...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Sounds good, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

agree  David Moore
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review of layout of forms


Explanation:
Langenscheidt/Routledge, Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen und Architektur: Schaltungsplan = layout of forms.

Schalungsplan = Schalplan

Prüfung = review, verification, check

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 267