KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

herstellen

English translation: manufacture


12:46 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: herstellen
In einem Angebotstext über Rohbauarbeiten zur Erweiterung einer Industriehalle findet sich mehrfach der Begriff "herstellen", für den mir in diesem Kontext einfach keine englische Entsprechung einfällt:

Schalung für Fundamente, Bodenplatte, Wände ohne besondere Anforderung an die Betonoberfläche, **herstellen**, vorhalten und wieder entfernen.

Beton der Fundamente und Bodenplatte **herstellen**.

Auflagertaschen für Stahlträger in die Betonwände **herstellen** und nach bauseitiger Verlegung der Stahlträger wieder beiarbeiten.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
English translation:manufacture
Explanation:
In civil engineering it is common practice to manufacture foundations, piles and other supporting elements.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Eine gerechte Punkteverteilung ist jetzt sehr schwierig wegen der vielen äußerst hilfreichen Vorschläge. Ich habe mich für Alans Beitrag entschieden, weil er so schnell reagiert hat und "to manufacture" tatsächlich an mehreren Stellen dieses Angebotstextes einsetzbar ist. Vielen Dank an alle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1erect shuttering / form-work for the foundations etc ... Pour concrete. Install supports for ...transatgees
4 +1manufacture
Alan Johnson
3 +2use different verbs depending on context
Friderike Butler
4erect, or constructDavid Moore
3 +1makeColin Rowe
4 -1mix
Wagner Azevedo
3generate / create
Michael Harris


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacture


Explanation:
In civil engineering it is common practice to manufacture foundations, piles and other supporting elements.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Eine gerechte Punkteverteilung ist jetzt sehr schwierig wegen der vielen äußerst hilfreichen Vorschläge. Ich habe mich für Alans Beitrag entschieden, weil er so schnell reagiert hat und "to manufacture" tatsächlich an mehreren Stellen dieses Angebotstextes einsetzbar ist. Vielen Dank an alle!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... although I wouldn't use "manufacture" in direct connection with "concrete" (as in Tanja's second example, where I'd write "to place/cast concrete for..."). / Yes, that's true.
3 mins
  -> No, correct, I wouldn't manufacture concrete either. One of the pitfalls of trying to identify unique translation terms for each source text term: it usually doesn't work.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mix


Explanation:
I would say that way.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Does not fit in Tanja's first and third example.
4 mins
  -> OK, read Alan's response.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generate / create


Explanation:
just a suggestion:



Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make


Explanation:
Rather simple, but wouldn't "make" suffice here?

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, except, perhaps, in relation to the concrete mentioned in the second example above (see my comment on Alan's answer).
6 mins
  -> Thanks and yes, I concur with your and especially Alan's comments above.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erect, or construct


Explanation:
These are the options I'd consider here.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erect shuttering / form-work for the foundations etc ... Pour concrete. Install supports for ...


Explanation:
I used to work in the construction industry.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: "Herstellen" is sort of an all purpose word here, so you will probably need to use different verbs depending on the situation as indicated here. Many of the other answers such as David's and Colin's would fit in specific situations
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use different verbs depending on context


Explanation:
I think the German "herstellen" is a lot more flexible and therefore used in a broader spectrum than the possible English translation.

Choose between set up, create, construct, manufacture, etc. depending on the context in the respective sentence. I don't think you can find one English term that covers all your different areas without one of them sounding odd. All the suggestions work in or or more of your examples, but I don't think one of them works equally well in all.

Friderike Butler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: This is what I have done with it. And what my clients have done in their TMs.
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

agree  Richard Stephen: That's what I just said above - Didn't see your answer at that time
1 hr
  -> NP - I'm not here for the points but to offer my opinion/ experience ;-) Glad you agree