KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fachliche Weisung

English translation: (technical) instructions


09:10 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: fachliche Weisung
Dementsprechend ist den fachlichen Weisungen des SiGeKo (Sicherheits- und Gesundheits-Koordinator) auf allen von ihm verantworteten Baustellen Folge zu leisten.

I'm struggling with the "fachliche Weisungen" here...I guess it means that if the SiGeKo says: "Take off your tie, it could get caught in a machine" you have to obey, but if he says "That tie is horrible, take it off" you can ignore him because his sense of fashion has nothing to do with his job? But how can I make this distinction clear in Englisch? Perhaps "Professional instructions"? Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
babbelbekkie
English translation:(technical) instructions
Explanation:
All (technical) instructions given by the Health and Safety Coordinator on all sites he/she is supervising must be adhered to [must be heeded].

I'd even omit the "technical" (fachlich) since it strikes me as a bit pompous in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-23 09:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a related note, I believe that the distinction outlined above is irrelevant here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll go with dropping the "technical"...Thanks also to all other answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(technical) instructions
Steffen Walter
4direction/directiveDavid Moore
3functional directive
LP Schumacher
3as instructed by (professional) supervisor (in charge)xxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fachliche Weisungen
(technical) instructions


Explanation:
All (technical) instructions given by the Health and Safety Coordinator on all sites he/she is supervising must be adhered to [must be heeded].

I'd even omit the "technical" (fachlich) since it strikes me as a bit pompous in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-23 09:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a related note, I believe that the distinction outlined above is irrelevant here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll go with dropping the "technical"...Thanks also to all other answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
0 min

agree  Jon Fedler
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional directive


Explanation:
I'm not sure how specific you want the term to be, but this one seems to work well in your context, as well. (Cross reference with "safety")

www.naspensacola.navy.mil/fmd/documents/5100-1j1.pdf
Staff responsibility for Safety and Occupational Health is delegated
to the Safety Manager who develops and promotes a comprehensive mishap
prevention program...Safety personnel develop basic mishap prevention and safety and health education programs, and ensure that safety and health standards are incorporated into all **functional directives** and procedures. Safety personnel identify unsafe procedures, personnel practices, and conditions through inspections and investigations.

http://www.dict.cc/?s=fachliche weisung

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But wouldn't the "functional directives" in your example be more similar to "guidelines", rather than to instructions given by a person, as indicated in asker's context?
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your input. Yes, I considered this before posting the answer and agree that this term is mostly used in reference to written guidelines. It was the uniquely "work-related" aspect of "functional" here that seemed to validate the suggestion.

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Agree with Walter.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as instructed by (professional) supervisor (in charge)


Explanation:
I'd hesitate with "professional instructions" for it is mainly used for a formalized training by professional trainers. In this context I'd rephrase as suggested, as an alternative to Walters proposal.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direction/directive


Explanation:
is how I think I'd handle it.
"Consequently/correspondingly, any directions given by the H&SC on any sites for which he is responsible must be followed."

After all, directions and directives wouldn't be given on any subjects other than health or safety by the H&SC, would they, logically?

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947