KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vorhandwerker

English translation: foreman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorhandwerker
English translation:foreman
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

09:51 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Power plant
German term or phrase: Vorhandwerker
This is a worker in a power plant. No further context,unfortunately.

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
foreman
Explanation:
IMO this is a metaphor for lead worker (foreman


[see Langenscheidt for Vorhand:
nur Sg.
1. Kartenspiel: lead (auch fig.) ]

Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Thanks again for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foreman
Jon Fedler
4the workers' team leader/workman in charge
Cathrin Cordes
3Leading Craftsman/ WorkmanErika Berrai-Flynn
2construction foreman
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
construction foreman


Explanation:
Sounds to me like a Vorarbeiter - English construction foreman

Various google hits.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_foreman
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the workers' team leader/workman in charge


Explanation:
eine Idee

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leading Craftsman/ Workman


Explanation:
Handwerker = Craftsman oder auch Workman.


    Reference: http://niehorster.orbat.com/011_germany/symbols/_job-descrip...
    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=p66j3ZirSSgC&pg=PA279&lpg=PA...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorhand werker
foreman


Explanation:
IMO this is a metaphor for lead worker (foreman


[see Langenscheidt for Vorhand:
nur Sg.
1. Kartenspiel: lead (auch fig.) ]



Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks again for the help.