KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Entzugsleistung

English translation: extraction power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entzugsleistung
English translation:extraction power
Entered by: Tiris

03:54 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / heat pumps
German term or phrase: Entzugsleistung
Text about heatpumps, could not find the translation for "Entzugsleistung" (of vertical groundprobes).
Thanks for your help!
Tiris
Australia
extraction power
Explanation:
Meaning the amount of usable heat the installation can extract. There are three references in the following, two on page 5 (one at the top), and one on page seven:

http://www.geothermie.de/egec-geothernet/igd2k1/Design of cl...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you so much! the link is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extraction powerDavid Moore
3power
spielenschach1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1764446.html
How renewable are bore hole heat exchanger systems?
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Die EWS liefert eine Entzugsleistung von ca. 70 W/m. Die Messresultate haben als .... The ground temperature results are displayed in figure 1. ...



spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraction power


Explanation:
Meaning the amount of usable heat the installation can extract. There are three references in the following, two on page 5 (one at the top), and one on page seven:

http://www.geothermie.de/egec-geothernet/igd2k1/Design of cl...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thank you so much! the link is great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
54 mins