KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Planetschwelle

English translation: drop down seal /floor separator sill


05:35 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Planetschwelle
From a Swiss document describing office fittings. This is under the 'doors' section:

Vollspantüren anthrazit mit Planetschwelle, Türdrücker, Schliesszylinder.

Many thanks in advance!
Emily Plank
Australia
English translation:drop down seal /floor separator sill
Explanation:
"Planet the door sealing experts" => http://planet1.ch/en/general/main.php (link from P MAnda)
1.) drop down seal => http://www.planet.ag/en/ft/main.php
The Planet GDZ AG is the leader for the design of drop-down seals in the European door industry.
At this point you are informed about all details regarding the Planet drop-down seals.
Sound protection for all doors
Smoke - and fire protection for all situations
Control of air-conditioning, temperature and energy
2.) Floor separator sill => http://www.planet.ag/en/bt/main.php
(Bodentrennschwelle für den optimalen Schallschutz)

So these two parts are the components of the Planetschwelle, which is part of the door hardware.
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thanks for the extra info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drop down seal /floor separator sill
Andrew D
3 +1Planet thresholdxxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Planet threshold


Explanation:
While it could also mean door with pinion or gear threshhold, my best guess given that you are dealing with a Swiss company is that this is a company specific threshold that is being referred to: E.g. the Swiss Planet company which produces thresholds: http://www.planet1.ch/


xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This thought did actually cross my mind! But since I'm not a specialist in this field, I just thought it was more likely to be a specialised term. But looking at that site, it seems you could be right!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
35 mins
  -> thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop down seal /floor separator sill


Explanation:
"Planet the door sealing experts" => http://planet1.ch/en/general/main.php (link from P MAnda)
1.) drop down seal => http://www.planet.ag/en/ft/main.php
The Planet GDZ AG is the leader for the design of drop-down seals in the European door industry.
At this point you are informed about all details regarding the Planet drop-down seals.
Sound protection for all doors
Smoke - and fire protection for all situations
Control of air-conditioning, temperature and energy
2.) Floor separator sill => http://www.planet.ag/en/bt/main.php
(Bodentrennschwelle für den optimalen Schallschutz)

So these two parts are the components of the Planetschwelle, which is part of the door hardware.

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks for the extra info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: yes, this makes very good sense. agree ... translation in the end is a collage, isn't it
5 hrs