KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Begleitung von Abnahmen

English translation: supervision of acceptance inspections


16:36 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Project management
German term or phrase: Begleitung von Abnahmen
This phrase appears in a presentation on project management for a company specializing in relocations of businesses. It appears in the following list:
Inhalte
- nutzerspezifisches Baucontrolling
- Kontrolle der Vertragsleistungen
- Begleitung von Abnahmen
- Koordination mit Architekten
- Beschaffungsmanagement

Could this mean "monitoring inspections"? I've found many possible meanings for "Abnahme(n)" in various online dictionaries and can't decide on one. I've also seen "Abnahme" translated as purchase/purchasing.
Robert McCulloch
United States
English translation:supervision of acceptance inspections
Explanation:
The acceptance inspections are performed at the end of construction as the final step before transferring ownership. Here it appears they are going to be present at ("accompany") the inspection, presumably representing the interests of the company they are working for. I would call this "supervision".
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supervision of acceptance inspections
Richard Stephen
4supervision of final inspectionsIngrid Moore


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervision of acceptance inspections


Explanation:
The acceptance inspections are performed at the end of construction as the final step before transferring ownership. Here it appears they are going to be present at ("accompany") the inspection, presumably representing the interests of the company they are working for. I would call this "supervision".

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: acceptance can be at any step in the building process when that step is finished.
2 days32 mins
  -> Yes, of course

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervision of final inspections


Language variant: attendance at final inspections

Explanation:
think it's a building inspection;
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=471...

Example sentence(s):
  • The stage for the construction unit (supervision unit) to organize internal acceptance inspection

    Reference: http://www.qjeda.gov.cn:182/gate/big5/www.qjeda.gov.cn/jpm/l...
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: It is strange that you propose "final" inspections when your sources quote "acceptance" inspection
3 hrs
  -> I am with you!