KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mengenvordersätze

English translation: quantities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mengenvordersätze
English translation:quantities
Entered by: smeinke

12:52 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Mengenvordersätze
Da wir Ihnen aufgrund eines fehlenden Leistungsverzeichnisses, der schwierigen und vielfältigen örtlichen Besonderheiten und eines nicht exakt planbaren kontinuierlichen Bauablaufs kein Pauschalangebot bzw. Angebot mit Mengenvordersätzen unterbreiten können, bieten wir Ihnen hiermit unser Angebot auf der Grundlage von bereits bekannten und ergänzenden aktuellen Einheitspreisen zur Abrechnung der angefragten Leistungen an.
smeinke
quantities
Explanation:
My proposal is based on the definition of "Vordersatz" in the "Baulexikon online": "Mengen- und Dimensionsangabe einer Position eines Leistungsverzeichnisses"
(http://www.bauwerk-verlag.de/baulexikon/index.shtml?VORDERSA...

Strictly, then, the "Vordersatz" refers to the quantity (a number) and associated unit of measurement used to quantify work items in standard bills of quantities, e.g. 5 m3 (concrete). In tendering, the contractor will then enter his unit rates for each item. In the source context, I would just put: "tender based on quantities" (UK) or "bid based on quantities" (US)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 14:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, what I think they are getting at in the final line of the source text you quoted is that their tender will be based on what in the UK is called a "schedule of rates" (list in which unit prices for work items are quoted without any quantities)
Selected response from:

David Wade
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quantities
David Wade
1quantitative subsidies
Jon Fedler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quantitative subsidies


Explanation:
I am making an assumption that the term(sg) should be fördersatz

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: I'm not so sure about our typo assumption, but then the entire sentence is terribly stilted. Maybe they thought "Mengensätze" (quantity rates) was too simple, although it would make better sense.
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quantities


Explanation:
My proposal is based on the definition of "Vordersatz" in the "Baulexikon online": "Mengen- und Dimensionsangabe einer Position eines Leistungsverzeichnisses"
(http://www.bauwerk-verlag.de/baulexikon/index.shtml?VORDERSA...

Strictly, then, the "Vordersatz" refers to the quantity (a number) and associated unit of measurement used to quantify work items in standard bills of quantities, e.g. 5 m3 (concrete). In tendering, the contractor will then enter his unit rates for each item. In the source context, I would just put: "tender based on quantities" (UK) or "bid based on quantities" (US)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 14:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, what I think they are getting at in the final line of the source text you quoted is that their tender will be based on what in the UK is called a "schedule of rates" (list in which unit prices for work items are quoted without any quantities)


    Reference: http://www.bauwerk-verlag.de/baulexikon/index.shtml?VORDERSA...
David Wade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: So there really is such a word - great!
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/construction_civ...
1 hr