KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vierschnittig

English translation: four-leg stirrups


10:11 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Stahlbetonbau - Bügelbewehrung / reinforced concrete construction - stirrup reinforcement
German term or phrase: vierschnittig
My question relates to steel reinforcement (more specifically, stirrups = Bügel) embedded in concrete. The source text deals with "Konsolenbewehrung" (reinforcement of brackets), and the relevant paragraph reads as follows:

"In {Figures} ist die Bewehrungsführung für das oben aufgeführte Berechnungsbeispiel, wie sie sich bei der Verwendung vom {product name; a connector} ergibt, dargestellt. Es wird deutlich, dass besonders beim nachträglichen Einbau die langen Konsolen von enormem Vorteil sind, da dort die Spaltzugbewehrung in Form von vertikalen Bügeln angeordnet wird. Die im Berechnungsbeispiel ermittelte Spaltzugbewehrung wird über zwei ***vierschnittige*** vertikale Bügel realisiert. Hinzu kommt der gemäß Zulassung erforderliche Bügel, der die Ankerköpfe umschließt. Ferner ist ein konstruktives Eisen zur Lagesicherung der vertikalen Bügel empfehlenswert."

I've already asked the customer, who said that the term related to the "Anzahl der Schnittflächen" of the stirrups (there are usually "zweischnittige" and "vierschnittige Bügel"), but was unable to pinpoint an English equivalent.

For more information, see also http://tinyurl.com/6k9lhp (a Google book search reference showing a drawing of a "vierschnittige Bügelanordnung").

Many thanks in advance for your support.
Steffen Walter
Germany
English translation:four-leg stirrups
Explanation:
normally two ordinary stirrups placed in pairs (double stirrups) but other bending shapes are also possible
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors, and my apologies for grading this question late. I chose this answer because my customer decided to use "four-leg" in the end. No glossary entry since there is still some degree of uncertainty as to whether this is the most appropriate English term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4four-leg stirrupsasptech
3quadruple-shear
David Wade
3quadruplexxxhazmatgerman
2information
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quadruple


Explanation:
für zweischnittig gibts double-shear (Hatier:Bauwesen), analog dann quadruple-...?. siehe http://www.containerhandbuch.de/chb_e/stra/stra_05_02_04_04.... oder http://www.nov.com/Print.aspx?Puid=Rgz8XUcD1se9oD&Page=P (tabelle am Ende)
http://www.aseansec.org/9600.htm (unter PNS 1341)
Viel Erfolg.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quadruple-shear


Explanation:
Sorry I can't provide much background here, but I've encountered "einschnittig" & "zweischnittig" in the dim and distant past in connection with fasteners and concrete reinforcement and was confident at the time about "single-shear" and double-shear". Hope this might help with further research.

David Wade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Thanks for agreeing on the same term.
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four-leg stirrups


Explanation:
normally two ordinary stirrups placed in pairs (double stirrups) but other bending shapes are also possible

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors, and my apologies for grading this question late. I chose this answer because my customer decided to use "four-leg" in the end. No glossary entry since there is still some degree of uncertainty as to whether this is the most appropriate English term.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
information


Explanation:
I am not an expert and it is certainly very hard to get direct English explanations or confirmations of the German term - that would be up to somebody else.
So this is more information I found on the subject that points towards 1-4 (four)-branched stirrups.

Bügel

Bügel sind Teil der Bewehrung. Sie werden meist aus Bewehrungsdraht geschnitten und zu quadratischen, recht-, sechs-, oder achteckige Bewehrungselementen gebogen. Sie umschließen, ganz oder teilweise, die Hauptbewehrung z.B. bei Stützen und Balken aus Stahlbeton und dienen als Schubbewehrung und zur Sicherung der richtigen Lage der Hauptbewehrung.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1760218.html
In this manner, the vertical branches of the stirrups are anchored on the top longitudinal round bars above the round bars that cover the negative moments, meeting the conditions imposed by the shear and tangential stress calculation. ...
... Figure 6 - Illustrates a section of a reinforcement with the conventional four-branch stirrup.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-10 06:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link for first reference: Bügel
http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Bgel.htm

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53