KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gefächert eingestellte Jalousien

English translation: shades with open slats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefächert eingestellte Jalousien
English translation:shades with open slats
Entered by: roak

18:48 Jul 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: gefächert eingestellte Jalousien
In niedrigen Räumen wird mit den gefächert eingestellten Jalousien sowie dem eingebauten Breitausblas der Luftaustrittsstrahl allseitig verbreitert. Die vertikale Eindringtiefe des Luftstrahles wird mit zunehmender Fächerstellung verkürzt und Zug-erscheinungen entsprechend verhindert.

Can someone help with that expression?
Many Thanks in advance
roak
United States
shades with open slats
Explanation:
Exclusive contemporary 1 3/8" slat reduces slat stack and provides a stylish appearance;
http://www.kirsch.com/us/products/mc-2/metal-blinds/;
Exclusive BackStacker™ option allows for vane stacking at the far side of the window for a clean look without view obstruction;
http://www.kirsch.com/us/products/mc-3/vertical-blinds/;
Vanes: The long rectangular strip of treated fabric which hangs vertically to make up a vertical blind. Also known as Slats, Louvres, Hangers or Material. The slatting used in the manufacture of vertical blinds; the material can be both translucent and opaque; slats are also available in PVC, known as vinyl, and in wood;
http://www.blindcorner.co.uk/blinds-glossary.html#slats;
Selected response from:

Ingrid Moore
Grading comment
Many Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shades with open slatsIngrid Moore
4louvred grillesAngela Parker
3fan-shaped outlet grill [US]
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gefächert eingestellten Jalousien
shades with open slats


Explanation:
Exclusive contemporary 1 3/8" slat reduces slat stack and provides a stylish appearance;
http://www.kirsch.com/us/products/mc-2/metal-blinds/;
Exclusive BackStacker™ option allows for vane stacking at the far side of the window for a clean look without view obstruction;
http://www.kirsch.com/us/products/mc-3/vertical-blinds/;
Vanes: The long rectangular strip of treated fabric which hangs vertically to make up a vertical blind. Also known as Slats, Louvres, Hangers or Material. The slatting used in the manufacture of vertical blinds; the material can be both translucent and opaque; slats are also available in PVC, known as vinyl, and in wood;
http://www.blindcorner.co.uk/blinds-glossary.html#slats;


Example sentence(s):
  • Slats: The long rectangular strip of treated fabric which hangs vertically to make up a vertical blind. Also known as Vanes, Louvres, Hangers or Material.
  • To reduce wear and tear on cords, fully open slats before pulling the blind up. This reduces friction and requires less effort

    Reference: http://www.blindcorner.co.uk/blinds-glossary.html#slats;
    Reference: http://www.berkeleyshadeco.com/products_blinds.html;
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many Thanks for the help

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gefächert eingestellten Jalousien
fan-shaped outlet grill [US]


Language variant: fan-shaped outlet grille [UK]

Explanation:
the blinds are arranged in such a way that the airstream has a shape like a fan

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: I think you are on the right track, however wouldn't "outlet" stand for the outflow of air, whereas "inflow" ventilation is what is being asked for here.
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
louvred grilles


Explanation:
I think this might be the term you're looking for


    Reference: http://www.applegate.co.uk/pagesplus2/ppa/29324-1.htm
Angela Parker
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: louvred grilles are parallel not quite what the asker is looking for but on the right track. I wish I knew (C:|
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, the link didn't work for me so couldn't see the pics ..