KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

knollenfrei

English translation: without lumps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:knollenfrei
English translation:without lumps
Entered by: Jon Fedler

09:06 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building materials
German term or phrase: knollenfrei
a description of the properties of a new Gypsum- Spatula filling includes anmachfertig, gutes Haftevermogen and *Knollenfrei *anmischbar
Jon Fedler
without lumps
Explanation:
Mixes smoothly, without lumps.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without lumpsDavid Moore
3non-lumping/easy mix
David Williams


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without lumps


Explanation:
Mixes smoothly, without lumps.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-lumping/easy mix


Explanation:
"Knollen" is a slang word for potatoes (in this part of Germany at any rate. I'm not 100% sure how widespread it is, but fairly, I believe.) but I suspect this means that the gypsum filling doesn't form lumps, a but like easy-mix custard or gravy.

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16