KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Die Sparrenhöhe kann deshalb vollständig für die Wärmedämmung genutzt werden

English translation: The full depth of the rafters can be used for thermal insulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Sparrenhöhe kann vollständig für die Wärmedämmung genutzt werden
English translation:The full depth of the rafters can be used for thermal insulation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:52 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roofs
German term or phrase: Die Sparrenhöhe kann deshalb vollständig für die Wärmedämmung genutzt werden
Hi there.
Hope someone can help me with understanding the following:
"Mit der Verwendung von XXX kann auf eine Belüftung zwischen Vordeckbahn und Wärmedämmung verzichtet werden. ***Die Sparrenhöhe kann deshalb, in Verbindung mit den dazupassenden Dampfbremsen, vollständig für die Wärmedämmung genutzt werden.***"

I translated the last sentence as: "This means that if XXX is used in conjunction with the right vapour barriers, the insulation can be laid right up against the rafters." but the customer does not like it. Can someone please tell me if they think I have got the wrong end of the stick. Many thanks.
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
The full depth of the rafters can be used for the insulation
Explanation:
Is how I understand it
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The full depth of the rafters can be used for the insulationDHPete
4The entire depth of the rafters can be used
Andrew Catford
Summary of reference entries provided
Dorothea Rose

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The full depth of the rafters can be used for the insulation


Explanation:
Is how I understand it

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you

Asker: Thank you to everyone for their input - just one other thing on this: I have now translated it as "This means that if used in conjunction with the right vapour barriers, the full depth of the rafters can be used for the insulation”. The customer has queried “in conjunction with” though - are they wrong in doing so?

Asker: Thank you so much for your very useful input


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: This solution is better than "up against the rafters" because it specifically indicates a greater insulation thickness. "Up against the rafters" could imply this, but doesn't really say it.
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Just wondering if "full height" might also be appropriate... / Yes, you do have a point here.
36 mins
  -> I deliberately used depth rather than height to avoid confusion; the height of the rafters could be taken to mean the distance between them and, say, the floor/ground, whereas I assume this is referring to the "vertical thickness" of the rafters

neutral  Dorothea Rose: I'm wondering with Steffen... See the following link, though in German but illustrated: http://www.holzhandel.de/Dachausbau.cfm
49 mins
  -> Well, actually it confirms precisely what I have said above; "Der Dämmstoff füllt das Sparrenfach voll aus..." meaning the space from the bottom edge of the rafter to its top edge; see above for why depth and not height.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The entire depth of the rafters can be used


Explanation:
Depth of rafters is correct.
In conjunction: With the correct selection of membrane, the entire airspace between the rafters can be filled with insulation. Use the wrong membrane, and an air channel has to be preserved, resulting in leass fill of insulation.

Andrew Catford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for that





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
To DHPete:
Thanks for your answer
I'm somewhat at a loss now. The second paragraph from the link I cited reads:
"Ist die Sparrenhöhe zu niedrig (besonders häufig bei alten Häusern) kann mittels eines seitlich an die alten Sparren angeschraubten starken Brettes die nötige Einbauhöhe geschaffen werden. Gleichzeitig können eventuell vorhandene Differenzen der Sparrenlage ausgeglichen werden. Dies kommt dann auch der späteren Anbringung der Innenholzverkleidung zugute."
From this I understand that in fact "height" is meant.
Though, admittedly, "depth of rafters" renders more than 1400 links, whereas "height of rafters" only one. So, it looks as if your deliberate use of "depth" is correct.

Dorothea Rose
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  DHPete: The Ger "Hoehe" refers as I see it to a dimension of the rafter and not its position relative to something else; it's just a case therefore of making that clear in Eng, which I have done by saying depth
59 mins
  -> I bow to the greater wisdom! :)