KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sichelträger

English translation: sickle-shaped [crescent] beams/supports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sichelträger
English translation:sickle-shaped [crescent] beams/supports
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:31 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sichelträger
Die Außenkonstruktion wird durch insgesamt 82 Sichelträger gestützt. Wir befinden uns dort in einer Hafenstadt, die Hafenanlagen sind weniger als einen Kilometer entfernt und haben auch, und insbesondere, seit hier die Arbeiterbewegung Solidarność ihren Anfang nahm, eine ganz besondere, Identität stiftende Bedeutung. Diese Sichelträger erinnern nicht nur an die dort vorhandenen Kräne, sie geben dem Bernstein eine Struktur und werden umso sichtbarer, je mehr man sich dem Stadion nähert. So hat das Stadion, je nach Distanz des Betrachters vom Gebäude, eine mehrfache Lesbarkeit.
njbeckett
Germany
sickle-shaped beams/supports
Explanation:
This does not seem to be an established architectural term but see the detailed pictures showing their shape at http://www.stadionwelt.de/neu/sw_business/index.php?rubrik=b... (this is about the project described in your text!!). Quite clearly, the term also conjures up "hammer and sickle", the symbols of the former communist era.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-26 13:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote "... this is about the project described in your text!!" - not only that, this is EXACTLY your text.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cresent-shaped beams
Andrew Catford
3 +2sickle-shaped beams/supports
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sickle-shaped beams/supports


Explanation:
This does not seem to be an established architectural term but see the detailed pictures showing their shape at http://www.stadionwelt.de/neu/sw_business/index.php?rubrik=b... (this is about the project described in your text!!). Quite clearly, the term also conjures up "hammer and sickle", the symbols of the former communist era.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-26 13:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote "... this is about the project described in your text!!" - not only that, this is EXACTLY your text.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Or you could just say 'curvilinear supports' the first time and then describe them thereafter, if Steffen's good suggestion needs more amplification.
5 mins
  -> Yes, Helen, that's also a good idea.

agree  Fred Visagie: we also use the term pre-stressed beams. Beams are slightly curved to provide better bearing(load) characteristics
7 hrs
  -> Might be a possibility although the source does not mention any pre-stressing. Also, "pre-stressed" does not explicitly refer to the shape of the beams while "Sichel" does.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cresent-shaped beams


Explanation:
If you want to avoid references to political symbols. Cresent and sichel can also reference stages of the moon. Cresents may also bring in responses of a religious kind. You just can't win.

Andrew Catford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: "cresCent" / The ref. to the political symbol might be intentional here (see source text).
19 hrs

agree  Fred Visagie: I agree with the reply to my comment. You may also consider the word "arch support" such as found in bridge building.
20 hrs