KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Plattenstöße

English translation: butt joints between boards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Plattenstöße
English translation:butt joints between boards
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:34 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Plattenstöße
From instructions for processing and filling a new gypsum plate for protection against radiation.

Under Vorbehandlung it says:
Alle *Plattenstösse* zwischen Beplankungslagen und bei Wänden auch der gegenüberliegenden Seiten versetzen.
Jon Fedler
butt joints between boards
Explanation:
A Stoßfuge or Stoßverbindung being a butt joint: http://www.dict.cc/?s=butt joint
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1butt joints between boards
David Williams
3 -1jointsrext


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plattenstösse
joints


Explanation:
I don't believe this needs to be called butt joints.

rext
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Williams: I do believe this needs to be called butt joints, as it is specific in German, even specifying what is joined.
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plattenstösse
butt joints between boards


Explanation:
A Stoßfuge or Stoßverbindung being a butt joint: http://www.dict.cc/?s=butt joint

Example sentence(s):
  • Butt joints between boards should be stag- gered

    Reference: http://www.standard-lumber.com/howto_url_display.cfm?doc=how...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
46 mins