KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ständerachsabstand

English translation: studs at 625mm centres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ständerachsabstand 625 mm
English translation:studs at 625mm centres
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:34 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building materials
German term or phrase: Ständerachsabstand
Aus: Strahlenschutzplatte:

Geeignete beschichtigungen u. Bekleidungen

an Wänden; keramische Beiläge Mindestbeplankungsdicke mit XXX Platten bei….mm: bei Ständerachsabstand 625 mm:
Jon Fedler
studs at 625mm centres
Explanation:
Knauff uses it all the time:
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2studs at 625mm centres
Bernd Runge
3vertical support spacing axis-to-axis
Daniel Bird
Summary of reference entries provided
Alison MacG

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical support spacing axis-to-axis


Explanation:
Or "vertical support pitch axis-to-axis"

One support every 625mm is the way I read this; -achs- part seems important in this case.

Good luck
DB

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ständerachsabstand 625mm
studs at 625mm centres


Explanation:
Knauff uses it all the time:


Example sentence(s):
  • "Vertical Studs:Studs should be positioned within the channels to coincide with the abutments of the boards, which will be fixed later, at maximum 600mm centres."

    Reference: http://www.knaufdrywall.co.uk/files/HTECHDEPTBSTARKBTMwebsit...
Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Catford: This is much better. "At xx cm centres" or "at xx cm centre-to-centre" are standard building industry expressions.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fred Visagie
16 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
"Stud spacing" is the terminology used by this particular German company.

Stud spacing
Wall: 600 (625) mm horizontal installation (p. 2, bottom left)
http://www.aquapanel.com/pdf/en/AQUAPANEL_Cement_Board_Outdo...

Ständerachsabstand:
Bereich Wand: 600 (625) mm Montage horizontal
http://www.aquapanel.com/pdf/de/AQUAPANEL_Cement_Board_Outdo...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Siehe Seite 6: http://www.knauf-integral.de/english/downloads/ti_gifatec_en... bzw. http://www.homeadditionplus.com/framing-info/Standard-Stud-S...
4 hrs