KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schwundrisse

English translation: shrinkage cracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwundrisse / Schwindrisse
English translation:shrinkage cracks
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

00:21 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction materials
German term or phrase: Schwundrisse
Haar- und *Schwundrisse*, bedingt durch das normale Abschwinden der Baustoffe sowie elastische Kittfugen sind von der Garantie ausdrücklich ausgenommen.

Hairline- and *wood/wear/shrinkage??* cracks* which result from the normal wear (shrinking?) of the building materials as well as elastic cement caulk? (fillings?) do not fall under the warranty.

TIA
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
shrinkage cracks
Explanation:
Schwindriß shrinkage crack
http://www.baulexikon.de/dictionary/german/ger_eng_s.htm
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9shrinkage cracks
Ingeborg Gowans
5 -2checking
Andrew Catford


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shrinkage cracks


Explanation:
Schwindriß shrinkage crack
http://www.baulexikon.de/dictionary/german/ger_eng_s.htm

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, quite possibly. Thanks for the link. I am dealing with Swiss German here and the Swiss version of Schwindriss could be Schwundriss. Great help, Ingeborg!:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Ulrike

agree  asptech
5 hrs
  -> thank you, asptech

agree  David Moore
6 hrs
  -> thanks, David

agree  Steffen Walter: Or "shrinkage cracking" / The usage of "Schwundriss" is not confined to Swiss German. Both "Schwindrisse" and "Schwundrisse" are also used in "German" German. Example for "Schwundrisse": http://www.herbol.de/bibliothek/infomaterial/brosch/herbofle...
6 hrs
  -> thank you for pointing this out

agree  Andrew Catford: Got it wrong! Confusion with schrumpfen. Got log cabins on my mind! Thanks asptech.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrew

agree  Alan Johnson
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Alan

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: UNd mit Walter für Gebrauch von Schwund für eintrocknen o.Ä. in D.
9 hrs
  -> thanks, also for your comment

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.elkage.de/PHP/fachbegriffe.php?id=862
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Erika and the website

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you, Harald

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
checking


Explanation:
This term is standard (no it's not slang!) for people in US construction and wood-working industries to describe cracks arising from differential rates of drying in a piece of timber.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-28 07:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly ignore this response. It's totally wrong!

Example sentence(s):
  • The wood was rejected due to unacceptable levels of checking.

    Reference: http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Checking_Concerns_with...
Andrew Catford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asptech: this is about concrete and/or plaster
51 mins
  -> Enlighten me, please.

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: It's always helpful to read the question carefully first before setting your CL to 5. ;-) By the way, there's a "Hide answer" button below. 8-)
7 hrs