KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Arbeitsschaffung

English translation: job creation


16:47 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Arbeitsschaffung
This comes from a question about reunified Germany, Hat man der Arbeitsschaffung genug Vorrang gegeben?
Philip Fitchett
United Kingdom
English translation:job creation
Explanation:
It seems to me. [PDF] Jugendarbeit in Bosnien und Herzegowina Bestandsaufnahme und ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bildung und Ausbildung, Job Creation, und. politische Bildung. ..... Arbeitsschaffung / Berufseinstieg: z.B.. durch Genossenschaftsgründungen, ...
www.procorde.net/downloads/jugendarbeitbih.pdf
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6job creation
Kim Metzger
3creation of jobsxxxhollstes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
job creation


Explanation:
It seems to me. [PDF] Jugendarbeit in Bosnien und Herzegowina Bestandsaufnahme und ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bildung und Ausbildung, Job Creation, und. politische Bildung. ..... Arbeitsschaffung / Berufseinstieg: z.B.. durch Genossenschaftsgründungen, ...
www.procorde.net/downloads/jugendarbeitbih.pdf

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashima
53 mins

agree  jccantrell: How this is phrased here in the USA.
54 mins

agree  Andrew Catford: I'll go with Kim.
3 hrs

agree  Shane London
5 hrs

agree  Tom Tyson
14 hrs

agree  Amphyon
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creation of jobs


Explanation:
Very likely a rare variant of *ArbeitsPLATZschaffung*, which is much more common.

Has enough priority been given to the creation of jobs?


xxxhollstes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman