KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ablegereife

English translation: replacement state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablegereife
English translation:replacement state
Entered by: Jon Fedler

18:10 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Ablegereife
Ablegereife bei Ladungssicherungsmitteln bedeutet, daß festgelegte Verschleißmerkmale erreicht worden sind und das Sicherungsmittel deshalb nicht mehr verwendet werden darf. Die Ablegereife ist in der Ladungssicherung ein Fachausdruck, der nur für Ladungssicherungsmittel verwendet wird, die kein zeitliches Ablaufdatum besitzen, sondern so lange genutzt werden dürfen bis die in der DIN EN 12198 2-4 beschriebenen Verschleißgrenzen erreicht worden sind. Die DIN EN 12198 ist die Europaweit gültige Norm zur Ladungssicherung.
njbeckett
Germany
replacement state
Explanation:
(Ernst says
' replacement state of wear'
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1replacement state
Jon Fedler
4discard criteriaxxxGET ENERGY
3discardable or expiredinterpr8er


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacement state


Explanation:
(Ernst says
' replacement state of wear'

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille: Yes, ropes (for instance for use on cranes, excavators and the like) are worn and must not be used any longer. They have reached a state of wear, when they cannot be used because they are no longer safe to hold the load.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sybille

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discardable or expired


Explanation:
I'm by no means an expert on this particular topic, but "discardable" or "expired" might just be it... Please see the top left part of the enclosed url


    Reference: http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/taz/a/ablegereife.htm
interpr8er
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discard criteria


Explanation:
by the way: the cargo securing standard is DIN EN 12195

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2008-09-01 15:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather "discarding"


    Reference: http://www.ttt-services.co.uk/forkchains.htm
xxxGET ENERGY
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29