KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Müllraum

English translation: trash room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Müllraum
English translation:trash room
Entered by: lmulter

16:29 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Müllraum
From an appraisal of the market value of a property

Description of the hotel:

Heizungsraum, Muellraum etc.
lmulter
United States
trash room
Explanation:
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Why not garbage room
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1refuse roomRebecca Lavnick
3 +1bin room
mbrodie
3 -1trash roomcasper


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trash room


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Why not garbage room

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: GIQO // Hi Chetan. The Q is not an error. It was intended as a compliment to you and the other answerers.
2 hrs
  -> Morning, Andrew. How have you been keeping? I don't know what "GIQO" stands for. A typo for "GIGO", perhaps? ;-) // A left handed compliment, I presume? Meanwhile, the "Q" continues to confound me :S

disagree  David Williams: Much too AE for universal usage, unless the translation is intended purely (or at least primarily) for use in the USA.
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks, d_wlliams. I agree with your comment that the rendering is "much too AE". So you disagree with AE usage, though the asker is based in the US and has not specified his/her preference for AE or BE, right?// I rest my case, d_williams. Thank you :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muellraum
bin room


Explanation:
or rubbish room, GB English

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Yes, "bin room" is nice and universal.
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuse room


Explanation:
Rubbish is British, garbage American.
This, I believe, can be used in all areas of the world and is more general.


    Reference: http://app.nea.gov.sg/cms/htdocs/article.asp?pid=1221
Rebecca Lavnick
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Indeed, should be universally applicable.
2 days19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Lancashireman, writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)