KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Betonfaserplatten

English translation: cement fiberboard


23:05 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Betonfaserplatten
I'm not getting the combination of "concrete" and "fiber-board" as a single term.
Sharon Moler
United States
English translation:cement fiberboard
Explanation:
Cement fiberboard (also referred to as fiber cement and cement board) is an environmentally friendly, engineered product that makes a great siding for your home. One of the main selling points is that does not carry the un-sustainable qualities of vinyl or regular wood.
http://www.greenerbuilding.org/buying_advice.php?cid=30
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again. This is just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fibre-reinforced concrete panels
Eike Seemann DipTrans
4cement fiberboard
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cement fiberboard


Explanation:
Cement fiberboard (also referred to as fiber cement and cement board) is an environmentally friendly, engineered product that makes a great siding for your home. One of the main selling points is that does not carry the un-sustainable qualities of vinyl or regular wood.
http://www.greenerbuilding.org/buying_advice.php?cid=30


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks again. This is just what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eike Seemann DipTrans: Geht es hier um Faserzementplatten? Ich dachte es ging um Betonfaserplatten... ;-)
18 mins
  -> I'm not so sure, now. Our new user closed the question too quickly.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibre-reinforced concrete panels


Explanation:
...see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-06 23:26:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&hl=de&num=10&btnG=Google-S...

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
2 days2 hrs