KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Raumbuch

English translation: construction specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumbuch
English translation:construction specifications
Entered by: xxxfachexpert

05:26 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Raumbuch
"Spezifikation zur Lieferung Technischer Dokumentation Raumbuch"
The above sentence appeears as the heading of the text giving design details of various rooms in the organisation, including staircase, anteroom, machine room, pumphouse etc,. What could we use for the term Raumbuch?
xxxfachexpert
Construction Specification
Explanation:
I translated a Raumbuch, which was a specification for the construction of a hotel. In that case, after consideration and consultation, I translated Raumbuch as Construction Manual, but from the sound of yours, I think I would prefer Construction Specification.

Another option (from the glossary) is Floor Plan, but I think yours has too much detail on other aspects for this to apply, though it certainly can mean much more than just the plans of the floors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 05:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are quite a lot of other options in the Kudoz Glossary, but I find them either unconvincing or not relevant to your context.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks for your cooperation, Chris!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Construction SpecificationChris Rowson
3Inventory - book
Jos Essers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inventory - book


Explanation:
would be my first reaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 06:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inventory and technical description of all items which have to be in that room and how they should look, feel, smell etc.



Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Construction Specification


Explanation:
I translated a Raumbuch, which was a specification for the construction of a hotel. In that case, after consideration and consultation, I translated Raumbuch as Construction Manual, but from the sound of yours, I think I would prefer Construction Specification.

Another option (from the glossary) is Floor Plan, but I think yours has too much detail on other aspects for this to apply, though it certainly can mean much more than just the plans of the floors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 05:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are quite a lot of other options in the Kudoz Glossary, but I find them either unconvincing or not relevant to your context.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your cooperation, Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: That's it.
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs