KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Klingeltableau

English translation: intercom [panel]


10:02 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Intercom system
German term or phrase: Klingeltableau
Über die hausinterne Videosprechanlage kann Sprechkontakt mit dem Doorman bzw. Videosprechkontakt mit dem Besucher vor dem Klingeltableau aufgenommen werden.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:intercom [panel]
Explanation:
it's called in the US. Have one in our apt. There are three buttons. When the bell rings downstairs you press "Talk" to ask for the caller's identity, then you press "Listen" to hear his reply, then you press "Open" to let him in
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks GAK, Sylvie and Klaus. Intercom panel sounds reasonable to me, although I think there are probably many options here. Thanks again to all of you for your time and effort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intercom [panel]gangels
5 +1found nothing other than doorbell
sylvie malich
5service bell panelxxxGAK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service bell panel


Explanation:
see Dicdata. Here it is no tableau but -tafel, but tableau is just another expression for tafel (perhaps it sounds more sophisticated..)


    Dicdata.de
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: sorry, sounds like a literal translation. Service doesn't work here.
21 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
found nothing other than doorbell


Explanation:
...you might want to translate it as "contact with the visitor at the entrance/doorway" or such


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:Rv1b-ukDHZsC:www.quantom...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: And what about "doorbell panel" then? Sounds like a large building with quite a number of apartments/rooms.
2 hrs
  -> well, Stefan, I didn't get any significant hits on Google (pardon me) for doorbell panel other than one from an Italian company. Panel brought more hits for doorbell parts (the panel) than anything else.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercom [panel]


Explanation:
it's called in the US. Have one in our apt. There are three buttons. When the bell rings downstairs you press "Talk" to ask for the caller's identity, then you press "Listen" to hear his reply, then you press "Open" to let him in

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thanks GAK, Sylvie and Klaus. Intercom panel sounds reasonable to me, although I think there are probably many options here. Thanks again to all of you for your time and effort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: That's my choice, too
22 mins