KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Echtglas

English translation: genuine glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Echtglas
English translation:genuine glass
Entered by: Michael Harris

13:35 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Garages
German term or phrase: Echtglas
Hello everyone,

I am just looking for the word Echtglas. This originates from a price list:

aus normalen Aluminium-Rohrprofilen, Echtglas

Unfortunately it only appears this once and there is no further context.

Would appreciate any help or suggestions,

Thanks
Michael Harris
Germany
genuine glass
Explanation:
for instance: genuine glass shower panels
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ellen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5genuine glassEllen Kraus
5 +2Real glass
Robinshaw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
genuine glass


Explanation:
for instance: genuine glass shower panels

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ellen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: I far prefer 'genuine'
6 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  David Williams: As opposed to perspex/Plexigals, I presume.
18 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Steffen Walter: No reason not to translate the term, as Michael seems to suggest.
20 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Bianca AH
40 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> danke, Inge !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Real glass


Explanation:
so obvious as it may seem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2009-01-30 14:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google for "real glass" you get 147.000 hits. I've had this term in a few translations. IMHO, since so many shower screens and the like are made of acrylic (glass), manufaturers like to differentiate (in terms of quality) by stating "real glass" in their brochures etc.

Robinshaw
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Martin, not so quickly. Do you have any references for this, because sometimes it is not translated - see the GB - Swedish entry

Asker: Thanks Martin, but I´ll go for the more hits this time


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: commonly used by several clients directly in the glass business (lower case for real though!)
44 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs