KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stahlgruppenbau

English translation: steel-type construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stahlgruppenbau
English translation:steel-type construction
Entered by: Detlef Mahne

20:35 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Stahlgruppenbau
The only context is INDUSTRIE! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. The sequence of glossaries is the following:
Industrie Stahlglastüren
Industrie Stahlgranalien
Industrie Stahlgruppenbau
Industrie Stahlguss
Industrie Stahlgusswalzen
Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you.
Ingrid Moore
steel-type construction
Explanation:
As I worked in the steel industry for many yrs, Steel Typ and Steel Construction are common terms, so I found this on the net:

The above wall panel may be used in many different modes for easy inter-relationship with floor and roof panels and also with hot rolled ***steel-type construction for higher buildings***; and also for box-shaped unitized room construction such as for kitchens and bathrooms and in general to provide for flexibility in high-rise construction using light gauge steel components.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2009-02-03 04:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stahlbau
Selected response from:

Detlef Mahne
India
Grading comment
Thank you Detlef! Thanks also to Alison! I appreciate your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3steel-type construction
Detlef Mahne
2steel modular construction
Alison MacG


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel-type construction


Explanation:
As I worked in the steel industry for many yrs, Steel Typ and Steel Construction are common terms, so I found this on the net:

The above wall panel may be used in many different modes for easy inter-relationship with floor and roof panels and also with hot rolled ***steel-type construction for higher buildings***; and also for box-shaped unitized room construction such as for kitchens and bathrooms and in general to provide for flexibility in high-rise construction using light gauge steel components.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2009-02-03 04:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stahlbau


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5782047.html
Detlef Mahne
India
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Detlef! Thanks also to Alison! I appreciate your support!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
steel modular construction


Explanation:
I am really only surmising here, on the basis of Baugruppe. Do you think this could perhaps be what is intended?

Cartwright Pickard has an international reputation for innovation and the use of Modern methods of construction and has pioneered the use of steel modular construction in the UK.
http://www.livingsteel.org/extremehousing/see-our-other-comp...

Or perhaps more commonly, modular steel construction
http://www.bdonline.co.uk/story.asp?sectioncode=453&storycod...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20