KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bodentanks

English translation: floor box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bodentank
English translation:floor box
Entered by: Alan Johnson

12:26 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / office specifications
German term or phrase: Bodentanks
This particular office building features data cablling with 'Bodentanks'
caitriona
floor box
Explanation:
Bodentank is a floor box, see link
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Alan.

Best regards, Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4floor box
Alan Johnson
5 -1floor cable channels
Friderike Butler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
floor box


Explanation:
Bodentank is a floor box, see link


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22fl...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Thank you Alan.

Best regards, Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen
16 mins

agree  TonyTK: Those are them. // I remember being surprised that they were called "-tanks" in German the first time I came across them.
33 mins
  -> I remember being surprised they were called 'boxes' in English. :-) Odd world, innit?

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
floor cable channels


Explanation:
according to: Real Estate Dictionary/ Immobilien Zeitung Edition/ Schulte, Lee, Paul



Friderike Butler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: Try googling "floor cable channels"
7 mins
  -> no hit/ actually surprised me since I rely on this part. dict. a lot and never had any issues. Will make a note in my dict. - Thanks for feedback!!!