KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Achsmaß

English translation: unit spacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achsmaß
English translation:unit spacing
Entered by: Richard Stephen

12:37 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Office buildings
German term or phrase: Achsmaß
This is one of a list of specifications of a particular office building. This has to do with floor plans.

individuelle Raumaufteilung im Achsmaß möglich
caitriona
unit spacing
Explanation:
According to 'Bucksch Dictonary of Civil Engineering and Construction Machinery and Equipment'
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unit spacing
Richard Stephen
4 +2centre-to-centre distanceNatM
3dimension between center lines
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Achsmass
unit spacing


Explanation:
According to 'Bucksch Dictonary of Civil Engineering and Construction Machinery and Equipment'

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spud Murphy: "Raster" - Langenscheidt Architektur und Bauweisen also shows unit spacing.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Spud

agree  John Jory: Typically found in schools, hotels, and office buildings, where the floor space is divided into standard units, e.g. between supporting posts.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Andrew D
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  Michael Harris
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Achsmass
dimension between center lines


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/dimension between centre...

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Achsmass
centre-to-centre distance


Explanation:
I first thought it would be "dimension between axes", but this here seems to be the most common way of saying "Achsmaß" in the English-speaking world.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centre-to-centre_distance
NatM
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: oder auch: axis dimension/ both listed in: Wörterbuch Immobilienwirtschaft/ Schulte, Lee, Paul
2 hrs

agree  asptech
4 hrs