KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

System-Betonstahl-Armierungen

English translation: steel reinforcement(s) / concrete reinforcement(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betonstahl-Armierungen
English translation:steel reinforcement(s) / concrete reinforcement(s)
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

21:58 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: System-Betonstahl-Armierungen
The only context is INDUSTRIE! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. The sequence of glossaries is the following:
Industrie Systembaugruppen
Industrie Systemberatung
Industrie System-Betonstahl-Armierungen
Industrie Systemböden
Industrie System-Center
Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you.
Ingrid Moore
steel reinforcement(s) / concrete reinforcement(s)
Explanation:
http://www.pavingexpert.com/reinfrc1.htm
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! Thanks also to Steffen, TechLawDC and Detlef! I appreciate your support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steel reinforcement(s) / concrete reinforcement(s)Ulrike Kraemer
3 +1industry category: steel-reinforced concreteTechLawDC


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel reinforcement(s) / concrete reinforcement(s)


Explanation:
http://www.pavingexpert.com/reinfrc1.htm

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you! Thanks also to Steffen, TechLawDC and Detlef! I appreciate your support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry category: steel-reinforced concrete


Explanation:
This is some person's idea of an information-packed manner of expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-04 14:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I happen to have a client in the concrete forms industry, and they call it the "reinforced concrete" industry. If someone who makes only the steel wants to call their segment "steel reinforcements for concrete", I can see their point of view. These reinforcements can be very complex. It is a matter of point of view. The smart thing is to ask your client, or to check if an Industrial Code (SIC) number appears.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Mahne: I agree with you! reinforcement steel = Armierung / reinforcing steel = Betonstahl // Even the German expression makes not much sense to me!
5 hrs

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: The question here is whether we are talking about "Beton" or about "Armierung". If we are talking about the "Armierung" in the concrete, your suggestion is misleading.
9 hrs