KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Tarifvertragskunden

English translation: standard tariff customers


13:57 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Tarifvertragskunden
This is talking about different types of contracts from the electrical company, I think. It is in a construction specification document in the section "Gebäudetechnik".
TIA!
3.1.1. Tarifvertragskunden
3.1.2. Sondervertragskunden
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:standard tariff customers
Explanation:
A distinction is normally made between "Tarifkunden" und "Sondervertragskunden". Your "Tarfivertragskunden" are almost certainly "Tarifkunden".

"standard tariff customers"
www.nef.org.uk/greenelectricity/index.htm
www.onlinepriceguide.co.uk/v2/utilities_index.php

"special contract customers" (generally industrial companies)
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-924415-4.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2009-02-07 17:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at your text, you could even shorten this to "tariff customers" and "contract customers".
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks Tony :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4standard tariff customersTonyTK
4Fixed rate clients/customers/ contractors
Spud Murphy
2 -1Clients with wage agreement contract
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
tariff customers vs. special contract customers
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Clients with wage agreement contract


Explanation:
I think Tarifvertragskunden are clients with which whom you have made an agreement of wages, compared to the clients with special contract below.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This obviously has nothing to do with wages. Tarif is rate.
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixed rate clients/customers/ contractors


Explanation:
Depends on the complete text, someone you sell to on a fixed price basis or someone you employ on a fixed price basis. Sondervertragskunden would then be an exception to the normally agreed rates.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standard tariff customers


Explanation:
A distinction is normally made between "Tarifkunden" und "Sondervertragskunden". Your "Tarfivertragskunden" are almost certainly "Tarifkunden".

"standard tariff customers"
www.nef.org.uk/greenelectricity/index.htm
www.onlinepriceguide.co.uk/v2/utilities_index.php

"special contract customers" (generally industrial companies)
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-924415-4.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2009-02-07 17:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at your text, you could even shorten this to "tariff customers" and "contract customers".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks Tony :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Tarifkunden.html
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Paul Skidmore
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
4 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: tariff customers vs. special contract customers

Reference information:
http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Tarifkunden.html

Tarifvertragskunden (=Kunden innerhalb der Grundversorgung).
Sondervertrag (=Vertrag außerhalb der Grundversorgung)
Dann nämlich bekommen Sie rückwirkend die günstigeren Konditionen der Sondervertragskunden.
http://www.ig-grevenenergie.de/Aktuelles.html

Industrial consumers
Prices and supply conditions for these customers are governed by the principle of contractual freedom. The legal relations between electricity supply utilities and special contract customers are based on individual electricity supply contracts concluded by the parties involved.

http://www.uni-mannheim.de/edz/pdf/eurostat/02/KS-46-02-056-...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Andrew D: clients with the general base tariff = Grundversorgung and clients with a special rate, due to bigger volume sales
17 hrs