KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pumpenstunde

English translation: pumping hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pumpenstunde
English translation:pumping hour
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

02:41 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Pumpenstunde
Pumpenstunde, einschließlich Betriebs- und Schmierstoffen

This is the entire phrase.
Evan Wilson
United States
pumping hour
Explanation:
I am quite sure that this is a cost item (probably of an invoice), referring to the price of one pump pumping one hour (including lubricants).

Example: "...the pumped-storage plant adds cost for any pumping hour..."

http://cedb.asce.org/cgi/WWWdisplay.cgi?9101014
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pumping hour
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4pump hour
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
calculating the services of the voluntary fire brigade
Ingeborg Gowans

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pump hour


Explanation:
the time a pump was working.
http://www.uttaranchalpolice.com/tender/ten_22-9-04_fire.pdf
http://www.hoover-online.com/PressureDemand.aspx

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxpalilula: So, there are three words, two of them look like tangibles, the other one is hour?
33 mins
  -> at least better than "Pumpenstange" ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pumping hour


Explanation:
I am quite sure that this is a cost item (probably of an invoice), referring to the price of one pump pumping one hour (including lubricants).

Example: "...the pumped-storage plant adds cost for any pumping hour..."

http://cedb.asce.org/cgi/WWWdisplay.cgi?9101014

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Craggs: It is used as the basis for reimbursement for work for which the quantity cannot be defined beforehand.
7 mins
  -> Many thanks for your to-the-point explanation!! :-)

agree  Richard Stephen: I've seen similar items frequently in bids offering pumping services at an hourly rate
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard!!

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Michael!!

agree  David Moore
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!!




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: calculating the services of the voluntary fire brigade

Reference information:
http://www.mildenau.de/mildenau/module/ortsrecht/dateien/dok...
page 3
not sure about the equivalent in English, but it refersto the hourly rate of pumpingwhich they calculate for their fees ... without any further context, this is the best I can find/ hope it helps

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94