KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stauwärme

English translation: accumulated heat


20:44 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Stauwärme
Kontext: "Die auch schon bei geringer Sonneneinstrahlung im Dachraum entstehende Stauwärme wird abgeführt und über eine Wärmepumpe in den Heizungskreislauf eingespeist."
pseudomugil
Germany
English translation:accumulated heat
Explanation:
My 2 cents.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4accumulated heat
Jochen König
3 +2heat build-up
Bernd Runge
4accumulated heat (heat accumulation)
Johannes Gleim
1 +1collected heat
Nick van Boshoven


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collected heat


Explanation:
maybe

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew D: the idea is to collect the heat without a collector ;-)
11 hrs

agree  Sonja Marks: Perhaps: The heat accumalted in the roofspace...
1 day16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accumulated heat


Explanation:
My 2 cents.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, or dispense with "entstehend" by saying "the heat that accumulates ... "
17 mins

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs

agree  xxxpalilula: It sounds good.
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stauwärme (Wärmestau)
accumulated heat (heat accumulation)


Explanation:
Der hohe Öffnungsgrad verhindert das Entstehen von Stauwärme.
This prevents heat accumulation underneath.
http://heytex2.server9.mindwerk.net/pics/medien/1_1113409126...

Besonders Fernseher, Steckernetzteile und Trafos erzeugen oft
eine erhebliche Stauwärme.
Especially power supply units and transformers produce a lot of heat.
http://www.elv-downloads.de/service/manuals_hw/68881_Moneysa...

Optional Tür mit Lüftungsschlitzen zur Verhinderung von
Stauwärme / Optional door with ventilation slots to prevent heat built-up
http://www.nzr.de/datenblatt/db-roset-montkasten.pdf

Ein mehrmaliges Anlaufen des Gebläses dient zur Abführung der im Warmlufterzeuger verbliebenen Rest und Stauwärme.
The fan will repeatedly start up in order to remove residual from the space heater.
http://kroll.de/cms/fileadmin/downloads/BA_HM200.pdf

Zur Schaffung eines Verschlussdeckels (10) mit dem einerseits ein Öffnen bei einem durch Stauwärme erzeugten Überdruckl in einfacher und kostengünstiger Weise verhindert ist und mit dem andererseits nach wie vor sichergestellt ist, dass der Behälter bei weiterem Ansteigen des Druckes geschützt ist, ist vorgesehen, dass die Vorspannung, mit der der Ventilkörper (22) gegen den Dichtsitz (21) gedrückt ist, betriebsgesteuert einstellbar ist.
In order to produce a closing cap (10) which does not open in case of overpressure resulting from heat accumulation and which ensures that the container is protected in case of a continuing increase of pressure, in a simple and cost-effective way, the invention provides for in-use controlled adjustment of the pre-stress used for compressing the valve body (22) against the sealing seat (21).
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1999028606

Um bei einem derartigen Verschlussdeckel einerseits ein Öffnen bei einem durch Stauwärme erzeugten Überdruck in einfacher und kostengünstiger Weise zu verhindern und andererseits nach wie wor sicherzustellen, dass der Kühler bei weiterem Ansteigen des Drucks geschützt ist, ist vorgesehen, daß die Vorspannung, mit der der Ventilkörper (22) gegen den Dichtsitz (21) gedrückt ist, mittels eines fahrzeugbetriebsgesteuerten Antriebs (15), einstellbar ist.
The aim of the invention is to provide a simple and economical closure cap of this type with which an opening is prevented in the instance of an excess pressure produced by accumulated heat and with which a protection of the radiator is, as always, ensured during a further increase in pressure.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000071872

Anmerkung: nur wenig gute Übersetzungen im Internet für Stauwärme zu finden. Einzig heat accumulation ist akzeptabel, allerdings nur für Wärmestau. Für Stauwärme findet sich aber auch accumulated heat.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 267

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat build-up


Explanation:
als weiteren Vorschlag

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: imo heat build up fits best, see: => http://www.omegawindowfilms.co.uk/domestic/window-films/silv...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  casper
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.