KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Eckbau

English translation: corner construction


10:16 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Architectural term
German term or phrase: Eckbau
I'm looking for the definition of 'Eckbau'. See context below:

Über einem hohen Sockelbau wird die Fassade durch Doppelpfeiler gegliedert und endet in einem gerundeten Eckbau mit Säulen, der von einer Kuppel bekrönt ist.

Thanks.
My Hue McGowran
Austria
English translation:corner construction
Explanation:
seems simple enough
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I thought there might be a more technical architectural term for this word, but it seems there isn't.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4corner construction
Richard Stephen
4 +1corner structure (or corner construct)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corner construction


Explanation:
seems simple enough

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thanks. I thought there might be a more technical architectural term for this word, but it seems there isn't.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
12 mins
  -> Thanks Johathan

agree  Helen Shiner: or even just corner building
19 mins
  -> Thanks Helen, it sounded to me like part of a building rather than a separate building, therefore 'construction'

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corner structure (or corner construct)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Neither of these sound like a full building - more sculptural really.
19 mins

agree  Louise Taggart: "structure" sounds better to me ...
55 mins
  -> thank you !