KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schwallbauwerk

English translation: pressure reduction shaft


13:56 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Eisenbahntunnelbau
German term or phrase: Schwallbauwerk
"Beurteilung der Notwendigkeit von *Schwallbauwerken* an den Zufahrten zum unterirdischen Bahnhof."

->Das scheint sich hierbei um eine techn. Installation zu handeln, welche den Luftdruck/Luftschwall eines einfahrenden Zuges ableiten kann.
HansGeorg
English translation:pressure reduction shaft
Explanation:
As explained to me by my friends at DB Hagen. " Wirksamkeit von Druckentlastungsschäcten beim Hochgeschwindigkeitsbahnverkehr in Tunneln"
Paper_Hagenah_HBI-STUVA_2005. should be also in Google.
Selected response from:

Spud Murphy
Germany
Grading comment
Still somewhat reluctant, because "Bauwerk" is a more general term and shaft is specific but I take it. Tkank you anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure reduction shaft
Spud Murphy
3Pressure (wave) baffle(s)
Sonja Marks
3anti-surge structures (or anti-wave structures)
Johannes Gleim
3 -1sound absorbing panels/ structures
Ingeborg Gowans
Summary of reference entries provided
surge
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sound absorbing panels/ structures


Explanation:
http://www.jreast.co.jp/e/environment/pdf_2007/P54-P55.pdf
depending what kind of material is being used ; here the example of the Shinkansen railway in Japan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 15:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delete this response, my mistake

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: It's Schwall not Schall.
19 mins
  -> oh dear, mea culpa, mea culpa, just ignore this

neutral  Johannes Gleim: You cannot delete your answer, but hide the answer. Below your answer you will find the corresponding button.
9 hrs

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I see, it seems to be much more than "absorbing panels/structures"...
1 day16 hrs
  -> well thanks, but I think, I was really off themark, see Kim's comment

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-surge structures (or anti-wave structures)


Explanation:
By adjusting the slide (2) stepwise during the bubble bath, a meterable air surge that can be used for local bubble formation is released.
Der Schieber kann auch während des Sprudelbades stufenlos geöffnet werden und entlässt dann einen dosierbaren Luftschwall, der für lokale Besprudelung genutzt werden kann.
http://www.wikipatents.com/de/3813964.html

Lösen will man dieses Problem durch „Luftschwall-Öffnungen“ im Tunnel.
http://www.muenchner-forum.de/archiv/literatur/standpunkte_2...

Streamlined rail vehicle front end - has front flow section to reduce side air turbulence
Situation. Mit höher werdenden Fahrzeuggeschwindigkeiten von Rad/Schienen-Fahrzeugen mit Magnetschienenschwebebahnen ergeben sich Schwierigkeiten durch den am Fahrzeugkopf auftretenden Luftdruckschwall und -Sog. Dieser belastet besonders mit seinen seitlichen Komponenten die Fahrzeugseitenwände und die an der Strecke stehenden Bauten, Brückenpfeiler, Personen, sowie die Fahrzeuge selbst - besonders bei Begegnung zweier Züge - mit gefährlichen Kräften. Der seitliche Luftschwall trägt auch zur seitlichen Ausbreitung der Fahrgeräusche bei.
http://www.wikipatents.com/de/3936645.html

(8) Reicht in Tunneln der Luftaustausch über Haltestellen, Tunnelportale und Notausstiege nicht aus oder sind Belästigungen der Fahrgäste durch Luftschwall zu erwarten, sind zusätzliche Maßnahmen zu treffen.
http://www.sbg.ac.at/ver/links/bgbl/2000b76.pdf

15. Signalleuchten müssen gegen vorübergehende Überflutung beständig sein. Sie müssen bei Dauerbetrieb mit 10 % Überspannung und einer Umgebungstemperatur von + 45 °C eine Abschreckung durch einen Wasserschwall von + 15 °C bis + 20 °C aus einem vollen 10-Liter-Gefäß ohne Veränderung überstehen.
15. Lanterns shall be resistant to temporary submersion. During extended operation with an excess voltage of 10 % and an ambient temperature of + 45 °C, they shall not be affected by drenching with the contents of a receptacle containing 10 litres of water at a temperature of + 15 to + 20 °C.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=de&lng1=de,...
Anmerkung: drenching kann nicht bei Luft verwendet werden, weil es durchnässen bedeutet.

Fuel tanks, except in quite small sizes, require internal anti-surge baffles.
http://www.saaa.com/chapter/fifteen/current_month/Newsletter...

Anti-surge system mounted is to prevent the surge caused by the over-speed operation of the fan to ensure the stable operation during long-term period time,
Das montierte Anti-Stall verhindert Strömungsabrisse durch Druckschwankungen.
http://www.wolter.com.hk/cgi-bin/upload/home/A11.pdf

This simulation analyzes pressure fluctuations and wind caused by trains in subways, and the thermal environment inside subway tunnels.
http://www.rtri.or.jp/rd/sales/english/topics/simulation/tik...

As Platform Screen Doors (PSDs) have become increasingly popular in transit stations, the need for efficient design has become increasingly important. PSDs have three primary functions. The first is to act as a safety barrier to keep people and objects out of the trainway. The second is to provide passenger comfort by reducing the impact of piston effect airflows on the patrons waiting on the platform as a train enters the station.
http://www.earthtech.com/documents/CFD_to_Estimate_Airflow.p...

Wind Tunnel Tests to Reduce Aerodynamic Drag of Trains by Smoothing the Under-floor Construction
http://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/rtriqr/42/2/42_94/_artic...

Due to the piston effect the running of trains in case of an emergency will have an important influence on the airflows in the tunnel.
http://www.ilf.com/fileadmin/user_upload/publikationen/42_In...

An analysis and a model experiment are performed on the compression wave generated by a train entering a tunnel with an entrance hood, which is a prevailing countermeasure for reducing the micro-pressure wave emitted from a Shinkansen tunnel portal. The tunnel entrance hood is a structure for extending a tunnel and has openings on its side walls or roof for decreasing the pressure gradient of the compression wave generated by train entry.
http://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jsmeb/49/3/49_761/_artic...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 267
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ganz besonderen Dank für diese breite Recherche! Ich habe nur Bauchschmerzen bei "tunnel entrance hood" gehabt und habe die Bezeichnung des Kollegen vorgezogen, habe aber auch noch leichte Zweifel.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pressure (wave) baffle(s)


Explanation:
"Baffles" are used in the direction/management of air/gases e.g. in a stove flue or chimney
or even with solids as in a sleeping bag (to keep feather filling in place and to keep warm air from escaping around the neck).

Example sentence(s):
  • ... need for pressure (wave) baffles at station approaches...

    Reference: http://www.stovesonline.co.uk/fondis-stove-baffle.html
    Reference: http://www.crux.uk.com/en/crux_sleepingbags_constructiondeta...
Sonja Marks
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sonja but you suggestion doesn't quite fit (vd. Swiss paper cited by me)


1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure reduction shaft


Explanation:
As explained to me by my friends at DB Hagen. " Wirksamkeit von Druckentlastungsschäcten beim Hochgeschwindigkeitsbahnverkehr in Tunneln"
Paper_Hagenah_HBI-STUVA_2005. should be also in Google.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Still somewhat reluctant, because "Bauwerk" is a more general term and shaft is specific but I take it. Tkank you anyway.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: surge

Reference information:
Böckstein Oberstufe 1980 Druckstollen 10,0 200 AT
Schrägschacht 10,0 400 AT
Wasserschloss 12,5 100 AT
Auslaufstollen 12,0 300 AT
Vertikalschacht 95,0 60 AT
Schwallschacht 12,5 60 AT

Böckstein Oberstufe 1980 Pressure gallery 10,0 200 AT
Inclined shaft 10,0 400 AT
Surge tank 12,5 100 AT
Surge tank 12,0 300 AT
Vertical shaft 95,0 60 AT
Surge shaft 12,5 60 AT

http://www.hinteregger.co.at/CMS_Typo3/index.php?id=83&L=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 15:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Train-induced air velocity on the platforms for closed surge openings. ... tunnel and the air from the underground station will be vented through the roof ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0167610598000531

The paper presents data of investigations into the air movement in three new train stations in Germany. Sophisticated energy concepts have been worked out for these stations which make in-depth flow studies necessary. The wind- and train-induced air movement inside the stations was investigated. Means to control the air movement and in particular to prevent excessive air infiltration into the train stations were proposed and will be discussed in this paper.
Author Keywords: Internal air flow; Wind flow; Air flow through tunnels; Train stations
http://tinyurl.com/d9vjzq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-11 18:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surge structure, perhaps. I've seen surge shafts and surge chambers.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Note to reference poster
Asker: ... how about surge construction? Vd. descr. of various train stations here (e.g. Stuttgart)