KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Deckenabschnitte öffnen

English translation: to open road surfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckenabschnitte öffnen
English translation:to open road surfaces
Entered by: Amy Barter

17:02 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Deckenabschnitte öffnen
From a safety guide for contractors:

Wenn Sie als Fremdfirma Erdarbeiten bewältigen und Baugruben ausheben oder Deckenabschnitte öffnen dann nur mit Absperrung und Sicherung.

Mögliches Gefährdungspotential:
Absturz beteiligter und unbeteiligter Personen
Erdrutsch
Einsturz

I'm not quite sure how to translate 'Deckenabschnitte öffnen'. As this is referring to earthworks, I wondered if its talking about opening tunnel roofs but thought that might be a bit too specific. Any ideas how I can translate this in a more general way? Thanks.
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
to open road surfaces
Explanation:
I guess this refers to a Straßendecke. Such openings would of course also require safety measures.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Jochen, I opted for this more general translation in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to open up ceiling sections
Andrew D
3 +1to open road surfaces
Jochen König


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to open road surfaces


Explanation:
I guess this refers to a Straßendecke. Such openings would of course also require safety measures.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Jochen, I opted for this more general translation in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau, so stelle ich mir das auch vor
13 mins
  -> Danke

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to open up ceiling sections


Explanation:
to open up a ceiling section
to check or strengthen a ceiling section, to put in a new / additional staircase etc. the ceiling section has to be opened.

This refers to a general construction such as house, factory.
Imo this might be the case as the danger of falling people or collapse of the structure is mentioned.

You might be surprised if you open up the ceiling. The joists may be attached to a hidden header at the same level as the joists, with the weight of the bearing ends of the joists carried by joist hangers

http://en.allexperts.com/q/Home-Improvement-General-688/Shor...

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs
  -> Danke Harald