KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Niederschlag

English translation: are reflected in


15:47 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Niederschlag
I don't have any idea what they are saying here.

"Die Belange des sozialen Arbeitsschutzes finden ihren Niederschlag in der Arbeitsstättenverordnung mit den Arbeitsstättenrichtlinien. "
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:are reflected in
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks Volkmar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8are reflected in
LegalTrans D
4have found their way into (or have been integrated into)Ellen Kraus
2affect, can be seen in, influence
VoiceTex


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
are reflected in


Explanation:
*

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Volkmar
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, now it makes sense, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Winzer
6 mins
  -> Danke, Andrea

agree  Robinshaw
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Martin

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ingeborg

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Gert

agree  Ken Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ken

agree  Andrew D
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Michael Harris
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 day4 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
affect, can be seen in, influence


Explanation:
affect, influence
That's what I can offer on this. In German you could also say "haben Auswirkung auf" if that is of any help.

VoiceTex
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have found their way into (or have been integrated into)


Explanation:
just one more option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35