KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mechanischer Aufbau

English translation: mechanical design


17:59 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Mechanischer Aufbau
Not sure what is meant here - mechanical assembly doesn't make any sense.

Die Anlagendokumentation dient dem Betreiber zur Störungsbeseitigung, Erweiterung und der Instandhaltung der Anlage. Aus den Unterlagen müssen sich im Wesentlichen folgende Informationen zur Anlage ableiten lassen:
Bedienung (inkl. aller notwendigen Passwörter)
Leistungsfähigkeit / Funktionalität
Leistungsmerkmale / Technische Daten
Schaltungsfunktion
Wartungshinweise (Intervalle, Prozeduren etc.)
Mechanischer Aufbau
Verwendete Bauelemente / Ersatzteile
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:mechanical design
Explanation:
If in doubt, "design" often comes in useful :-)
Selected response from:

Herbert Eppel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Herbert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mechanical design
Herbert Eppel
3 +1mechanical assembly
Michael Harris
3 +1mechanical construction
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical design


Explanation:
If in doubt, "design" often comes in useful :-)

Herbert Eppel
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Herbert
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, you mean like a drawing of the internal operations of the machine. I am just not sure what this is really.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: And sometimes too useful if you’re dealing with a German text full of ‘Entwurf’, ‘Konzept’, ‘Konstruktion’ and, of course, that most German of words ‘Design’.
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical construction


Explanation:
=)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: the mechanical construction must be clearly visible from the design documents
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical assembly


Explanation:
Why not?

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto: I agree with both this and the above answer
12 hrs