KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rustikaquaderung

English translation: rusticated blockwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rustikaquaderung
English translation:rusticated blockwork
Entered by: Helen Shiner

18:34 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Architectural term
German term or phrase: Rustikaquaderung
I'm looking for the English translation of Rustikaquaderung:

Die schlichte Fassade mit breiter Rustikaquaderung wird von einem Turm mit frühbarockem Helm bekrönt.

Thanks!
My Hue McGowran
Austria
rusticated blockwork
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-14 18:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The initial building was of rusticated blockwork probably with a single arch, however later erosion and robbing had completely removed traces of this phase in the valley bottom, and the shell of the later work was all that survived. This later work was of blockwork with buttresses on both sides, similar to the later phase at Talas and with similar chamfered stringcourses.
http://longwalls.ncl.ac.uk/FieldworkReports/English/2004/200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-14 18:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Apelt's dictionary of 'Art History - Archaeology' , English-German, she has 'rusticated block' as 'Rustika-Quader' and 'rustication' as 'Quadermauerwerk' or'Rustika'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-19 08:38:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, My Hue
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, this was the most fitting answer for the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rusticated blockwork
Helen Shiner
4 +1(rustic) ashlarDavid Moore


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rustic) ashlar


Explanation:
"Quader" are "ashlar blocks"; see Wikipedia here for the definition:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashlar

In Ernst, the verb "quadern" is defined in English as "to imitate rustication", so I put this suggestion forward for consideration.

See also this site:

Welcome to Custom Rock Architectural Formliners!
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
#1103 Rustic Ashlar, #1104 Random Cut Stone (14 3/4") ... #11019 Rustic Ashlar. #11020 Cobble, #12003 New England Drystack. #12005 Bearpath Coursed Stone ...
www.custom-rock.com/patterns_info-sort_by_pattern.aspx

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rusticated blockwork


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-14 18:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The initial building was of rusticated blockwork probably with a single arch, however later erosion and robbing had completely removed traces of this phase in the valley bottom, and the shell of the later work was all that survived. This later work was of blockwork with buttresses on both sides, similar to the later phase at Talas and with similar chamfered stringcourses.
http://longwalls.ncl.ac.uk/FieldworkReports/English/2004/200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-14 18:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Apelt's dictionary of 'Art History - Archaeology' , English-German, she has 'rusticated block' as 'Rustika-Quader' and 'rustication' as 'Quadermauerwerk' or'Rustika'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-19 08:38:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, My Hue

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you, this was the most fitting answer for the text.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! Didn't have a clue what this was! And no luck on the internet, either.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: See image: Das Tor weist eine am Bogen zugespitzte Rustikaquaderung auf, auch die Ecken des Turmes werden durch Quaderung betont. => http://www.wels.at/st/architekturfuehrer/entstehungsjahr/ren...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew - it is always so much easier with a picture.

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michael