KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abnahmebereitschaft

English translation: The contractor must indicate that the performance which it has furnished is ready for acceptance ins


19:31 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abnahmebereitschaft
As I understand it the Abnahme is the permit or approval, I may be wrong.

I have:
The contractor must indicate preparedness for the approval of the services provided.

This doesn't seem to makes sense, since it seems they are talking about contractual agreemetn BEFORE the execution of project.

Here is the phrase, below the entire first part of the section.
"Der Auftragnehmer muss die Abnahmebereitschaft seiner erbrachten Leistung anzeigen"

"Als vertraglich vereinbart gilt die VOB/B, wenn der AG
a. ausdrücklich daraufhin weißt, dass die VOB/B Vertragsbestandteil wird;
b. dem Vertragspartner die Möglichkeit gegeben wird in zumutbarer Weise
Kenntnis vom Inhalt der VOB/B zu erlangen;
c. der Vertragspartner mit der Einbeziehung in die VOB/B einverstanden ist.
Mit der Abnahme bestätigt der Auftraggeber dem Auftragnehmer, dass die bestellte Leistung vertragsgemäß erbracht worden ist. Der rechtliche Rahmen für die Abnahme ist in § 12 VOB/B geregelt.
Der Auftragnehmer muss die Abnahmebereitschaft seiner erbrachten Leistung anzeigen.
Dies setzt zunächst einmal voraus, dass die Leistung fertig gestellt ist und die Anlage in Echtzeit- bzw. Probebetrieb genommen wurde. Die Abnahme muss innerhalb von 12 Werktagen oder einer anderen im Vertrag vereinbarten Frist nach der Meldung des Auftragnehmers erfolgen."

TIA :)
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:The contractor must indicate that the performance which it has furnished is ready for acceptance ins
Explanation:
How about:
The contractor must indicate that the performance which it has furnished is ready for acceptance inspection
Selected response from:

Dianna Fry
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The contractor must indicate that the performance which it has furnished is ready for acceptance ins
Dianna Fry
1 -1Readiness to Deliver Notification / Submission
andres-larsen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The contractor must indicate that the performance which it has furnished is ready for acceptance ins


Explanation:
How about:
The contractor must indicate that the performance which it has furnished is ready for acceptance inspection

Dianna Fry
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: The contractor must indicate that the services provided are ready for the acceptance inspection (imo) this is inportant as otherwise the services(construction etc) are regarded as accepted a certain time after the productíon (here) has started
22 mins

agree  Michael Harris: or approved instead of accepted?
44 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Acceptance, not approval.
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Readiness to Deliver Notification / Submission


Explanation:
Readiness to Deliver Notification / Submission

sources:

Building Schools for the Future (BSF) : Readiness to Deliver (RtD ... - Building Schools for the Future (BSF) : Readiness to Deliver (RtD) Submission – Work in Progress and Next Steps. Committee report. Committee. Executive ...
www.brent.gov.uk/cmin.nsf/reports/LBB-4529 - 15k -

[PDF] Agenda Item 9 - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
Members are invited to note the submission of the Readiness to Deliver ... The Readiness to Deliver submission focuses in particular ...
governance.enfield.gov.uk/mgConvert2PDF.asp?ID=7935 -

Camden Council: Building schools for the future: readiness to ... - Building schools for the future: readiness to deliver statement. Downloadable document (PDF 123KB). View document now / Save to your computer ...
www.camden.gov.uk/redirect?oid=[com.arsdigita.cms.contentty... - 17k -

[PDF] Page 1 Building Schools for the Future Readiness to Deliver Wave 4 ... - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
Building Schools for the Future Readiness to Deliver Wave 4 submission. 2. 1. GO North West rated the Oldham Strategic Partnership as one of the most ...
www.oldham.gov.uk/ombc_readiness_to_deliver_document.pdf -

[DOC] Raising the Secondary Standard: Readiness to Deliver Submission ... - : Microsoft Word - HTML
13 Oct 2006 ... The report seeks approval for the Building Schools for the Future Readiness to Deliver submission to be sent to Partnerships for Schools. ...
www.nelincs.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/18E21414-6464-456A-943D-A36... -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: They are ready for the acceptance inspection.
4 hrs