KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Netzausbau

English translation: Network Expansion Division (Department)


21:25 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Netzausbau
Does Ausbau have another meaning? Because in this case nothing is being removed: tested, installed, constructed, but not removed. TIA!!! :) :)

"Mit der Unterzeichnung des Übergabeprotokolls durch den operativen Netzausbau und dem Betrieb, wird der Ausführungsauftrag (das Projekt) technisch abgeschlossen."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:Network Expansion Division (Department)
Explanation:
by my understanding it refers to an organisational unit
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
It did turn out to be a department !! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Network Expansion Division (Department)Vittorio Ferretti
4network extension
Helen Shiner
3 -1network expansion / enhancement
Michael Harris


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
network expansion / enhancement


Explanation:
see leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-14 21:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....enhancement of the operative network....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-14 21:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed that there is already an entry at ProZ:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineering...


Do take a quick look first

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am unable to post clarifications, if you can, tell Ken that these are parties to an agreement/contract. Please, that is.

Asker: Yes, there are typos that even I can manage to see, and a lack of revision.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernd Runge: Michael, you don't really want to refer to LEO, do you? Same misunderstanding as Helen, sorry.
10 hrs
  -> Hi Bernd, after reading a couple of times again,you are right. But Leo is not always wrong, dict neither and are useful in some cases

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network extension


Explanation:
As I said earlier, this is how I would see it. I find the sentence strange - is there a typo somewhere - dem or den Betrieb?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-14 21:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be 'the extended operative network' - as Ken says a representative of same, or it does not make much sense.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernd Runge: Sorry Helen, but a network extension cannot sign anything. no hard feelings, I hope.
10 hrs
  -> I quite agree which is why I said "or a representative of same as Ken says"! I have translated the term on its own - it is for the Asker to fit it in his context.

agree  Stephen Sadie: sounds most probable
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Network Expansion Division (Department)


Explanation:
by my understanding it refers to an organisational unit

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
It did turn out to be a department !! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Wenzel: Two departments are signing here...It also should be "den" Betrieb in lieu of "dem" Betrieb
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bernd Runge: Absolutely the only correct version
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paola Gatto
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: As signature preferably by humans appears to be required here. And with Wenzel correction.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks!