KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nachabnahme

English translation: subsequent acceptance


22:27 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachabnahme
Thanks to eveyone who has helped me through this!! :)
I may stick to Spanish after this. Abnahme I have as approval/approval of inspection.

This is describing the specification for installation of electrical/telecommunications equipment and general construction.

This seems to be a section where people answer yes/no.


"Abnahme
Prüfung der Technik
und Dokumentation
Ja
Mängelbeseitigung
(2 Wochen)
und Nachabnahme"
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:subsequent acceptance
Explanation:
This looks like it has to do with inspection and acceptance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-14 23:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final Acceptance
The action of the owner accepting the work from the contractor when the owner deems the work completed in accordance with the contract requirements. Final acceptance is confirmed by the owner when making the final payment to the contractor.
http://www.a-p.com/insights/glossary/?q=f
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5subsequent acceptance
Kim Metzger
4 +4acceptance of reworkVittorio Ferretti
3acceptance re-inspection
Bernd Runge
Summary of reference entries provided
acceptance
INES Reisch

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subsequent acceptance


Explanation:
This looks like it has to do with inspection and acceptance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-14 23:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final Acceptance
The action of the owner accepting the work from the contractor when the owner deems the work completed in accordance with the contract requirements. Final acceptance is confirmed by the owner when making the final payment to the contractor.
http://www.a-p.com/insights/glossary/?q=f


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: or approval?
1 min
  -> I always use acceptance for Abnahme. It amounts to approval, but acceptance is the term of art, I'd say.

agree  INES Reisch: acceptance
7 mins
  -> Yes

agree  Helen Shiner: Just what I was about to post, but clearly well after the event...
1 hr

agree  Z.E. Ball: with you
13 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acceptance of rework


Explanation:
"Nachnahme" is a repetition of an acceptance, were the reworking of some deficiencies noticed at the first acceptance, has to be accepted

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: I thought of that as well.
8 hrs

agree  Paola Gatto: It is the acceptance on new inspection carried out after rectification of deficiencies
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: If in context with "Mängelbeseitigung".
1 day10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance re-inspection


Explanation:
Der Begriff Abnahme ist im ersten Teil, meiner Meinung nach, doch schon definiert als "Prüfung ...", also hier inspection. Bei der Nachabnahme gibt es auch erst eine inspection und erst dann gibt es das certificate. Also acceptance re-inspection.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: acceptance

Reference information:
hier noch ein paar Hinweise zum Begriff Abnahme>>
Wörterbuch für Architektur und Hochbau Dt-Engl/Engl-Dt //Bauverlag
Abnahme durch Augenschein>acceptance inspection
Abnahmebedingungen>acceptance condition
Abnahmebescheid>acceptance certificate

Example sentence(s):
  • CONSTRUCTION PROJECT FINAL ACCEPTANCE. (Sponsor). (Airport). (Project Number).
  • RULES ON THE ORGANIZATION, EXECUTION AND ACCEPTANCE OF CONSTRUCTION WORK ON SUBSIDING GROUND,. Corporate Author : ARMY FOREIGN SCIENCE AND

    Reference: http://www.faa.gov/airports_airtraffic/airports/resources/fo...
INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12