KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bildung von Sammelalarmen

English translation: creation of common alarms


16:22 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bildung von Sammelalarmen
This is in a document for construction specifications including telecommunications and power infrastructure.


"5.6.1.3 Bildung von Sammelalarmen.....................................................................................104
5.6.1.4 Systemtechnik zur Alarmerfassung ...........................................................................104
5.6.1.5 Managementsystem (Alarmanzeige und –auswertung)...........................................104"
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:creation of common alarms
Explanation:
Please note my low level of confidence, because "formation" could be the better fit, depending on the context, i.e., what that particular section has to say.

Also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineering...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3accumulation / collection of common alarms
Michael Harris
2creation of common alarms
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
creation of common alarms


Explanation:
Please note my low level of confidence, because "formation" could be the better fit, depending on the context, i.e., what that particular section has to say.

Also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineering...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately they didn't give me that section, so I left to guess.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumulation / collection of common alarms


Explanation:
Link for the Sammelalarmen, Bildung is, as Derek mentioned, one of many. Here is just another suggestion

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineering...

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99