KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

SAT

English translation: proper name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SAT
English translation:proper name
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

17:26 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: SAT
This is in a document for construction specifications including telecommunications and power infrastructure.



"8 Mitgeltende Regelungen
_ L-100 Aufbau „Sicherheitslevel Kabeltechnik / Gebäudetechnik /Materielle
Sicherheit für TK-Standorte“
_ L-103 (L-121) Instandhaltung Bau- und Gebäudetechnik
_ L-107 Gebäudemanagement SAT
_ L-122 Betrieb „Infrastrukturmanagement an Arcor-TK-Standorten“
_ L-134 Standard-Container
_ AT-TA-11 CAD-Zeichnungsstandards: Teil 1: Allgemeine Festlegungen
_ AT-TA-16 CAD-Zeichnungsstandards: Teil 6: Meldeanlagen/ Gebäudetechnik"
S Ben Price
Spain
proper name
Explanation:
http://www.kohrt-elektro.de/index.php?s=25&lang=1
SAT antennen z.B. I think this refers to the proper name, as Michael already suggested
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Satellite bBuilding management
Andrew D
3proper name
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proper name


Explanation:
http://www.kohrt-elektro.de/index.php?s=25&lang=1
SAT antennen z.B. I think this refers to the proper name, as Michael already suggested

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Satellite bBuilding management


Explanation:
Satellite Building Building Management
imo in this TK context it also might be the Satellite Building Management,

Organizations running multiple satellite buildings benefit from central management of access rights, allowing staff to access any building with a single access card.
http://www.industry.siemens.com/security/en/topics/proc_03_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 19:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata: Satellite building management

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156