KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Offenzeit

English translation: open time


14:27 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Offenzeit
Es geht um einen Mörtel. Gemeint ist die Zeit, in der man das Produkt noch gut verwenden kann, nachdem die Dose geöffnet wurde. Bekanntlich trocknen ja Farben etc. nach einer Weile ein.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:open time
Explanation:
for paint, glue and the like

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: "open time" &bt...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8open time
Cilian O'Tuama
4Setup time
Andrew Catford
3shelf life open
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
open time


Explanation:
for paint, glue and the like

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: "open time" &bt...

Cilian O'Tuama
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: DIN EN 12189 says the same
5 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
9 mins

agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
47 mins

agree  Ken Cox: standard term
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Bernd
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  Mary Worby
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setup time


Explanation:
This is the amount of time you have before any attempt at changes would be disastrous. It is applicable to glues and internal chemical changes such as mortar or cement. It does not work for paint.

Example sentence(s):
  • The dry weather conditions shortened the setup time for the concrete.
Andrew Catford
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelf life open


Explanation:
in contrast to shelf life closed/sealed.
The useability of products in this category is mostly referred to as "shelf life"

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15