KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Zentrierhilfe

English translation: centering aid (device)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentrierhilfe
English translation:centering aid (device)
Entered by: jt1979

11:56 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Flood Defence
German term or phrase: Zentrierhilfe
This is a tech-spec passage about installing support posts for a flood defence system:

Beim Einbau richtet sich die Stuetze durch die am Stuetzenfuss integrierten Zentrierhilfen sicher ueber den in der Sockelmauer einbetonierten und zur kraftschluessigen Verschraubung der Stuetzen vorgesehenen Verankerungsbuechsen aus.
jt1979
centering aid (device)
Explanation:
my guess for starters
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, including Bernd! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5centering aid (device)
Jonathan MacKerron
3alignment/positioning device/aid
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
centering aid (device)


Explanation:
my guess for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, including Bernd! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Eppel: Agree. Another option might be "positioning guide"
1 min

agree  Mary Worby: With Herbert too - (centring in UK English)
12 mins

agree  Michael Harris
43 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alignment/positioning device/aid


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass man mit alignment/positioning mehr den Bezug auf schon stehende Bauten betont, als dass mit centering der Fall wäre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-17 13:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Herbert, hatte deinen Kommentar nicht gelesen.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400