KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Aufzugshilfe

English translation: winding aid


18:41 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufzugshilfe
Es geht um einen Rollladen mit Schnurzug. Eine entsprechende Abb. habe ich gefunden: http://www.1arolladen.de/stahlbandaufhaengungen/gurtwickler/...
pseudomugil
Germany
English translation:winding aid
Explanation:
If Rollade is a shutter, as I have always assumed, then I'd suggest sth. like 'lifting aid' or 'winding aid'
Selected response from:

Dianna Fry
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1raising handle
jccantrell
3 +1winding aid
Dianna Fry
3 -2Lift AidMiles Otoole
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref
Michael Harris

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Lift Aid


Explanation:
Lift-Aids, Inc. - Residential Elevators
Residential Elevators. Assuming you are unfamiliar with the design of a residential elevator, let's review the basic operation. 1. The cab travels vertically along two guide rails.

lift-aids.com/Residential%20Applications/Residential%20Elevators · Cached page
Naturally,elevator aid for U.S usage.

Miles Otoole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Harris: That does not have anything to do with shutters
14 mins

disagree  Ken Cox: And on top of Michael's objection, this is a trade name.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winding aid


Explanation:
If Rollade is a shutter, as I have always assumed, then I'd suggest sth. like 'lifting aid' or 'winding aid'

Dianna Fry
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: this could be, have taken ages to get the following ref: http://www.portos-rolety.pl/index.php?option=com_content&vie... - hope it helps
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raising handle


Explanation:
This comes from looking at the picture. It just appears to be some sort of a handle that you attach to the belt used to raise the rolladen.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or tape/cord grip handle
11 mins




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: Ref

Reference information:
there is a price list in German but the English price list is not available at present
http://www.portos-rolety.pl/pdf/cennik_elementy_dodatkowe_de...

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99