KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abdruckrolle / Abdrückrolle

English translation: press roller


13:46 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abdruckrolle / Abdrückrolle
Rollladenzubehör, kein Kontext vorhanden. Eine Abb. ist hier zu finden: http://www.rolloscout.de/product_info.php/info/p363_Abdruckr...
pseudomugil
Germany
English translation:press roller
Explanation:
http://www.sincal.net/english/bingham.htm
Selected response from:

Oxana Snyder
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3press roller
Oxana Snyder
3guide roller
Alison MacG


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guide roller


Explanation:
I believe this is another word for Führungsrolle.

-Abdruckrolle-
Abdruckrolle mit verzinkter Stahlanschraubplatte
Stütz, bzw. Führungsrolle für breite Rolladen
http://www.dibau.de/seite/index.php?menue=1&head=3&content=3...
(see image towards the very end of the document)

Another image example:
http://www.troysfence.com/GATE_HARDWARE.html


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press roller


Explanation:
http://www.sincal.net/english/bingham.htm

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4