KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vergabetermin/Eindeckungstermin

English translation: order date / restocking date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergabetermin / Eindeckungstermin
English translation:order date / restocking date
Entered by: Paul Cohen

21:16 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Vergabetermin/Eindeckungstermin
In the context of an input screen for an SAP-related application in the construction management field. I am contemplating "Date of awarding" or "Awarding date" for "Vergabetermin" but have come up empty on "Eindeckungstermin." I do, however, have the following clue to offer: "das ist der Zeitpunkt, bis zu dem der Bestand im Normalfall ausreicht, der Begriff kommt aus der Materialwirtschaft." What say you experts? Many thanks for your help! Linda
Linda Gaus
United States
order date/reorder date
Explanation:
Vergabetermin = the date when an order was placed
Eindeckungstermin = the date when, under normal circumstances, supplies or stock of a particular item would run out and have to be reordered.

Contracts are indeed awarded for large jobs in the industry, but the words "Bestand" and "Materialwirtschaft" indicate that the text refers to supplies required for construction. Placing orders (in German, "Vergabe von Aufträgen") would fit here, ergo "order date" and "reorder date".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-19 13:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:
Eindeckungstermin = restocking date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-19 14:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As David has pointed out, you have to restock before supplies run out.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
This seems quite logical to me, so I'm going to go with it, suggesting "restocking date" as an alternative. Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Award datetransatgees
3order date/reorder date
Paul Cohen
4 -1awarding date / tiling dateVittorio Ferretti
1procurement schedule / replacement schedule
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
procurement schedule / replacement schedule


Explanation:
procurement schedule / replacement schedule

sources:

CSC German Government Goes Paperless With CSC - CSC improved and updated its e-Vergabe online procurement system to meet increased usage mandated by the German government.
www.csc.com/features/stories/12313-german_government_goes_p... - 14k -

CSC Digital Procurement Solution Helps Streamline German E-Government - The procurement system, e-Vergabe (e-tendering or e-procurement), is part of the BundOnline 2005 initiative created in 2000 by German Chancellor Gerhard ...
www.csc.com/features/stories/12256-digital_procurement_solu... - 17k -

Schedule Agreement Mass Maintenance - Toolbox for IT Groups - Message in sap-log-mm discussion group regarding Schedule Agreement Mass Maintenance. ... We're on 46C and SAP prevents schedule agreement mass maintenance using MASS ... Consignment process · Procurement of Consignment Material ...
sap.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical-functional/sap-log-mm/schedule-agreement-mass-maintenance-413838 - 87k -

Procurement Using an APO Scheduling Agreement (SAP Library ... - In procurement using APO scheduling agreements, delivery schedule lines and ... For more information see the SAP Library for Materials Management (MM) under ...
help.sap.com/saphelp_scm41/helpdata/EN/17/29603b381fd528e10000000a114084/... - 27k -

SAP SRM Course - Supplier Relationship Management Curriculum and ... - SAP SRM helps organizations optimize procurement operations with an integrated, ... Integration with service procurement in SAP backend system ...
learnsap.com/srm_course.html - 18k -

[PDF] ANTRAG AUF EINDECKUNG EINER HAUS-HAUS- TRANSPORTVERSICHERUNG VON ... - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
Bei Eindeckung dieser Versicherung ist der Wert anzugeben, der ... Replacement Value in the Insurance Proposal Form are accordingly facts. ...
www.alphamove.net/pdf/Insurance Application Value List.pdf -

GBC - ... otherwise the cost of replacement will be invoiced to the customer, except in cases where .... Hiermit untersagen wir ausdrücklich die Eindeckung einer ...
www.saint-gobain-oberland.de/gb/000/agb_.htm - 51k -

[PPT] NC Department of Public Instruction Transportation Services ... - : Microsoft Powerpoint - HTML
The new bus will be added to the state replacement schedule upon delivery to the .... It may be reinstated to status 2 (SAP = E2) subject to approval by ...
itre.ncsu.edu/GHSP/documents/presentations/PresVehicles.ppt -

Baylor University || Information Technology Services || Hardware ... - Hardware Replacement Schedule. For Budget Planning 2009-10. Level A: Replace in 2012-2013. All computer equipment with an IT ID support tag number starting ...
www.baylor.edu/its/index.php?id=43870 - 32k -

Computer replacement schedule (Faculty of Education, Monash) - 6 Jan 2009 ... Computers replacement schedule for 2009 (pdf 21Kb) ... made the decision that, if stolen, the replacement would be a desktop computer. ...
insite.education.monash.edu.au/techservices/computerschedule.html - 12k -

Hardware Replacement Schedule and Maintenance Options - 23 Jun 2008 ... The schedule for replacement of servers in the Server Farm is: ... This replacement schedule is intended to reduce maintenance costs and ...
www.cit.cornell.edu/services/systems_support/maintoptions.h... - 8k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Award date


Explanation:
Vergabetermin: assuming this is the award of a construction tender, the normal term in the construction industry is "award date". I have not met Eindeckungstermin.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
awarding date / tiling date


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-19 08:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden; "eindecken" = ein Dach [mit Ziegeln] bedecken; thsi is a frequent milestone in the cash flow of a construction

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: This has nothing at all to do with roofing.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order date/reorder date


Explanation:
Vergabetermin = the date when an order was placed
Eindeckungstermin = the date when, under normal circumstances, supplies or stock of a particular item would run out and have to be reordered.

Contracts are indeed awarded for large jobs in the industry, but the words "Bestand" and "Materialwirtschaft" indicate that the text refers to supplies required for construction. Placing orders (in German, "Vergabe von Aufträgen") would fit here, ergo "order date" and "reorder date".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-19 13:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:
Eindeckungstermin = restocking date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-19 14:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As David has pointed out, you have to restock before supplies run out.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
This seems quite logical to me, so I'm going to go with it, suggesting "restocking date" as an alternative. Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I don't think this quite meets the definition - unles order and delivery date are identical, down to the second the stock runs out...
8 hrs
  -> Yes, you would have to reorder before the stock runs out. Perhaps "order date/restocking date"?